Comcast DCH3416 DVR - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 05-01-2008, 07:12 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
amward1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having the Motorola DCH3416 mailed to me from Comcast. Two questions...

1) Will the mailed DVR package contain an HDMI cable?

2) Since this is a digital only based DVR, can I record for playback standard definition cable channels such as MSNBC, Fox News, & MTV which are not being offered in HD flavors yet?

Thank you!!!
amward1980 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 05-01-2008, 01:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
demonfoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by amward1980 View Post

I'm having the Motorola DCH3416 mailed to me from Comcast.
[...]
2) Since this is a digital only based DVR, can I record for playback standard definition cable channels such as MSNBC, Fox News, & MTV which are not being offered in HD flavors yet?

You'll be able to record any channel, HD or SD. If they're issuing DCH3XXX recorders (the 3XXX models do not have analog tuners and MPEG-2 encoder chips), then they must have ADS in place. Hopefully the Moto DVR will work out for you.
demonfoo is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 05-28-2008, 10:11 AM
Newbie
 
frlusa's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
New here... just talked with the customer service gal at the Comcast office while picking up a HDMI cable... she told me that there are several customers that are hooking up their PCs via USB and downloading their DVR recordings then burning them to a DVD... I've search the internet but am unable to find anything on this topic... has anyone on this forum done this... if so, where can I find the information... thanks...
frlusa is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 05-28-2008, 07:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
demonfoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by frlusa View Post

she told me that there are several customers that are hooking up their PCs via USB and downloading their DVR recordings then burning them to a DVD...

She's mistaken. I don't care how cute she was. The USB port on the Moto DVR is a USB type A (i.e., host) port, so you can't just cable it up to a PC (such a cable is extremely hard to find, if it exists at all), so you'd be lucky if it just did nothing. Besides, the USB port isn't even active, other than acting as a power feed.
demonfoo is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 05-29-2008, 02:24 PM
Newbie
 
frlusa's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by demonfoo View Post

She's mistaken. I don't care how cute she was. The USB port on the Moto DVR is a USB type A (i.e., host) port, so you can't just cable it up to a PC (such a cable is extremely hard to find, if it exists at all), so you'd be lucky if it just did nothing. Besides, the USB port isn't even active, other than acting as a power feed.

Figures... she wasn't even that cute... maybe the USB port will be usable someday... ...
frlusa is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 05-29-2008, 07:03 PM
Newbie
 
merrywbee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I just wanted to post a step by step solution for anyone who might end up searching for this online... it took me a long time to find the solution, which I found somewhere here on the board, but had to piece the steps together a bit...

How do I program the Motorola DVR box to change channels under 100, just by typing the digits, rather than always having to enter a zero in front of the digits, i.e. typing one-two for channel 12, instead of zero-one-two?


Here is the solution (for a DCH 3416 Motorola DVR box, although I suspect it works for some of their other boxes, too)


1. Press the Menu button on the DVR box, twice.

2. Scroll to SETUP and press OK/Select button on your remote.

3. Go to Guide Setup, press OK/Select button on remote

4. Go to Channel Entry Behavior and change the selection from No Auto-Tune, to Auto-Tune, using the arrows on your remote.

5. After changing it say Auto-Tune, press the OK/Select button on your remote.
merrywbee is offline  
Reply Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off