Can't access setting on Motorola 6416 with the Time Warner remote - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 05-27-2008, 11:27 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
skubaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I recently had a new HD DVR box installed by time warner - Morotola DCT6416 III - and they also gave me a new remote - generic tw remote made by UEI.

Everything works fine except for the settings button. I would like to use setting to access certain features such as turning close captions on or off.

Is there a way to make Settings Button work? I am not sure if the problem is a remote setting or in the box.

Thanks for helping.
skubaman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 05-28-2008, 06:40 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
skubaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody?

Thanks
skubaman is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 05-30-2008, 06:53 PM
Newbie
 
DanF.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Make sure you press the "CAB" button to access the settings menu on the DVR.
DanF. is offline  
Reply Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off