Can I use a Multiswitch like this? (DirecTV) - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 06-30-2008, 07:26 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ispeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So I split DirecTV with my neighbors. I have one HD DVR and they have one SD DVR. They just bought a new LCD TV and they want to upgrade to HD DVR on it of course. However, they also want to keep the SD DVR hooked up to the old TV in another room.

Now, they live upstairs from me and it's a big PITA to run more cable up to their apartment. Can I get a Zinwell multiswitch and ONLY hook up the two cables that currently run up to their apartment into it to allow for two separate DVR boxes in their place OR do I HAVE to hook ALL FOUR cables that currently run from the dish into the multiswitch for it to work?


Basically, we will have two cables coming straight from the dish into my HD DVR downstairs, and two cables going upstairs, into a multiswitch and then splitting into two DVRs up there. Will this work?

I appreciate any help.

Edit: Also are these multiswitches powered? Are they safe for outdoor use?

55GT50 on HTPC via HDMI
ispeck is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 07-12-2008, 02:02 PM
Senior Member
 
bonedoc2be's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
im pretty sure you need all 4 going to the switch first. and yes, you can a multiswitch that is ok for outdoor use and is unpowered. make sure its grounded properly


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
bonedoc2be is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 07-21-2008, 10:36 PM
Member
 
R8ders2K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Sunnyvale, CA, USA
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
May I suggest would be to consider changing your Zinwell multi-switch to a Single Wire Module 8 (SWM8). It's available right now from Solid Signal for about $150.00.

The SWM8 will allow you to use a SINGLE wire to the latest D* DVRs. That way, you don't have to worry about running 2 wires to the newer HD DVRs. You can use Skywalker (SKY23302D or SKY23304D) splitters for additional receivers (up to 8). You can also diplex OTA with the SWM8 (Channel Master CM4002IFD as the combining diplexer and CM4001IFD as a splitting diplexer).

Hope this helps.
R8ders2K is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 08-26-2008, 05:02 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ispeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
When you say run a single wire to the DVR, do you mean I don't have to connect two cables to the two tuner inputs? or do I run one wire from the SWM switch and then split it near the DVR?

Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by R8ders2K View Post

May I suggest would be to consider changing your Zinwell multi-switch to a Single Wire Module 8 (SWM8). It's available right now from Solid Signal for about $150.00.

The SWM8 will allow you to use a SINGLE wire to the latest D* DVRs. That way, you don't have to worry about running 2 wires to the newer HD DVRs. You can use Skywalker (SKY23302D or SKY23304D) splitters for additional receivers (up to 8). You can also diplex OTA with the SWM8 (Channel Master CM4002IFD as the combining diplexer and CM4001IFD as a splitting diplexer).

Hope this helps.


55GT50 on HTPC via HDMI
ispeck is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 07-12-2011, 11:17 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
damon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 1,268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm bringing this one back up cause I need help!! More than willing to pay for all service on my own account for receivers in my house but I am in a situation where I have no sight line to the Satellites required for reception & I am not going to cut down any of the three, 50ft trees in my yard.

I have an amenable neighbor & wish to diagram the way to utilize his new DirectTv sat antenna for the 3 receivers I would like to have in my house while causing him no performance impact. I should not have to punch any new holes in either home thanks to crap the cable company did decades ago & am looking for a non-powered switch solution. One switch in his attic & one in mine (powered ok there) sounds fine but how exactly?

Mark Conner
damon is offline  
Reply Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off