Motorola Dct6416 Iii Factory Reset - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 06-30-2008, 11:45 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
hels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did a factory reset 9DVR Authorization and Factory full reset on the box now I only have one tuner and cable channel. everything was disabled. any help would be great. not trying to get free cable just get it working. I have 2 other boxes on line now. could not get it to update the menu for movies is what started this. how do I setup the box software to function again the menu and guide and all record functions are DOA now. thanks for any help
hels is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 07-01-2008, 01:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cavu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: CANADA
Posts: 6,885
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Phone your cable company.

"The greatest obstacle to discovery is not ignorance  it is the illusion of knowledge." - Daniel Boorstin
"Our lives begin to end the day we become silent about things that matter.
" - MLK

cavu is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 07-01-2008, 01:11 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
hels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have they say it has to be in the inventory but they don't add dvr's comcast
hels is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 07-01-2008, 01:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cavu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: CANADA
Posts: 6,885
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by hels View Post

i have they say it has to be in the inventory but they don't add dvr's comcast

You write like you are drunk!

If the DVR you have is not in your cable company's inventory and they will not add it, you are screwed. Motorola DVRs will not operate unless they are activated and connected to the cable company.

End of story.

Is Comcast your cable company or is your DVR stolen from Comcast?

If you supply the serial number of a stolen Comcast DVR to your cable company, you may soon have the police at your door.

"The greatest obstacle to discovery is not ignorance  it is the illusion of knowledge." - Daniel Boorstin
"Our lives begin to end the day we become silent about things that matter.
" - MLK

cavu is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 07-01-2008, 03:16 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
hels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
lol. not a drunk, just working like a dog. to many hours.
and they have checked it out and it has no problem as they said.
i had it at the comcast office yesterday and they checked it out. just I don't think know know how to get anything done.

I know what to do now. Thank You CharterJames for all your help and info

and you too Cavu.
hels is offline  
Reply Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off