Should I switch my Time Warner Cable Box? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 08-16-2008, 10:41 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
kwitel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I currently have the older box: the Scientific Atlanta 8300HD (Explorer).
About 6 months back I switched over to the newer 8300HDC (i think it utilizes the Navigator software?)-and it was terribly slow.
I love the 8300HD but it has a very small hard drive.

have they fixed the problems with the newer box and, is it worthwhile to switch over?
kwitel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 Old 08-20-2008, 08:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RussB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Houston, Texas Comcast SA 8300HD DVRs Guide S25 Phase 1 with Patch
Posts: 2,180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't think there is any advantage to trade in a SA 8300 HD for a SA 8300 HDC. The disk drive is usually the same size. The SA 8300 HDC uses a cable card and many people report still having problems. Navigator still has problems, too. You probably can add an external drive to the SA 8300 HD to get more space. There are several threads that discuss adding an external hard drive to the SA 8300 HD.
RussB is offline  
Reply Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off