Verizon rep claims that their set top box is necessary... - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 08-21-2008, 07:33 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
heinosuke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if this is true?
I'd really like to build an HTPC, but I don't need an additional computer if it can't double as a PVR...
What do I need to tell Verizon? The rep was adamant that without one of their boxes, there's no way I could watch TV (from both a technical and non-technical standpoint).
Thanks!!!
heinosuke is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 08-21-2008, 09:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
Beeron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Northeastern NJ
Posts: 846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Yes, you definitely need a box to receive any channel from Fios.
Beeron is online now  
post #3 of 3 Old 08-21-2008, 09:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
demonfoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I'd heard that at least a few of their channels were in clear QAM, though most you'd need either their box or CableCARDs and a CableCARD-enabled receiver (Vista CableCARD PC, TiVo HD) to get.
demonfoo is offline  
Reply Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off