Comcast dhc3416 remote won't work when connected to TV?? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 09-21-2008, 12:44 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
tpeach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We just upgraded our Comcast service to include the DVR and all the digital channels.
I went and picked up the receiver and hooked it up very simply cable in, HDMI to the TV ( Panasonic TH-50PX60U 50' Plasma).
Only to our avail the standard Comcast remote would not work the DVR. It would work our TV fine, just not the DVR. I called Comcast and they said it was a faulty box. So after 3 boxes I'm convinced it's not the boxes.
I can disconnect the box from the TV (HDMI or component, I've tried both) and the remote will work the box perfectly.
Comcast sent a guy out on friday, and after 2 hrs he had no answer and left. The box will work when you use the buttons on the front of the DVR, but who wants that. I can't access all the features without the remote, besides I'm lazy I need my remote!

Anyone have any suggestions??
tpeach is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 09-22-2008, 04:05 AM
Member
 
eddiefg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: MA
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
+1 !!!

Same box, different TV - Samsung 40A650. Notice that the remote works after some "time" or after channels change is done via the box, or some other mysterious event.

Other posts have suggested:
TV "power saving" interference. I turned my power saving feature off, no change.

Honestly, I think there is some kind of "bug", and not interference because even when I jam the remote right next to the box's IR sensor, it won't work. But once it starts working, it works rfom then on.

I think everyone having this problem we have got to call comcast and keep having them swap our boxes until they work it up-stream (firmware?)
eddiefg is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 09-22-2008, 08:21 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
tpeach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok I guess I fixed my own issue...sort of. After reading thru several old threads, I saw that someone mentioned a piece of paper in front of the IR receiver and whadiyaknow.... it works. I just taped a piece of paper in front of my DVR box and the remote works great.
Very stupid looking but it works... Whoodathunkit!
AVS Forums triumphs again!
tpeach is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 11-08-2008, 04:00 PM
Member
 
eddiefg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: MA
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
a piece of paper?! wait, to what effect? a white one? black? trying to block? trying to avoid reflections?

EDIT: OMG. It worked. I put a white piece of paper on the IR (its to the right of the display), then I put a brown one, I'll find a black one next.
eddiefg is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 11-09-2008, 09:46 AM
Senior Member
 
Karp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
It is interference, but it is caused by the light from your TV or another light source overwhelming the IR signal from your remote. A white piece of paper will not block IR as much as other light bands and therefore allows the signal to come through.

No matter where you go, There you are ;)
Karp is online now  
post #6 of 7 Old 02-15-2009, 11:32 PM
Newbie
 
Martianed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just wanted to say how frustrated I was with Comcast. I too called and returned a bad hd box because comcast said it was the box and a faulty remote. After replacing the old box I still could not channels. After reading this thread I'm happy to say I'm at a loss of words. I did not believe a piece a paper would do the trick till I tried it and it worked thanks
Martianed is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 01-12-2010, 04:06 PM
Newbie
 
Ast0reth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No way. No effing way.

I cannot believe that worked!!?
Does it make any sense at all that when I used component the issue did not happen? Only when using HDMI?

Sorry for bringing this back from the dead, but it's a serious issue for people living with it. Does anyone know of something (besides paper) that looks notsobad sitting in front of your cable box? Or has someone tried, maybe, a circular mylar sticker directly over the IR sensor? I'll mess around and post what I find... But it has been months... I'm so happy.
Ast0reth is offline  
Reply Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off