RF Modulator? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 11-12-2008, 05:20 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Polish Pounder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not sure this is the right place but I am desperate.

This is my problem. I recieved a new DVR from Directv and it does not have a coax out to tv. The old one did.

Called DTV and the said I needed a modulator. Have no Idea what they are talking about and they said I can get it at any Estore.

I need it to hook up the coax to the RC jacks (yellow and white)on the DVR.

I hope that is clear as mud.

HELP!! My wife is pissed at me because I am pissed..
Polish Pounder is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 11-12-2008, 05:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ctdish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Mystic,CT,USA
Posts: 1,374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Providing model Nos. of receiver would be helpful. DirecTV is suggesting something like this http://www.amazon.com/RadioShack-Vid.../dp/B000VNVNP2 This kind of thing is not for HDTV and is only useful for SD TV (regular old TV). If you have VCR often they will have a video input. Hook up to that and you can use the VCR's modulator.
John
ctdish is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 11-12-2008, 05:31 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
http://www.radioshack.com/product/in...ductId=2103095

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 11-12-2008, 05:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,927
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Sounds like your TV doesn't have a video type input? and your new DVR doesn't have a built in RF modulator(less and less devices do).
RF modulators accept the video output of devices like your DVR and convert it to channel 3 or 4 that your TV can tune to.
They should cost ~$20 and I believe places like Walmart or Radio Shack for sure, should carry them.
Another hokey way to get a RF modulator is to use a old VCR. They all used to have RF modulators built in. Connect your DVR video output to the line input of a VCR. Select line input on the VCR, hook RF out of the VCR to your TV and you should be in business.
Like I said kind of hokey and bulky but it is an option. Note to watch your DVR the VCR would have to be turned on.
Looks like Ken's link to RS shows RF mods. have went up since I last looked.
jjeff is online now  
post #5 of 7 Old 11-12-2008, 05:52 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Polish Pounder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Guys. I am off to Wally world or Radio Shack
Polish Pounder is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 11-12-2008, 06:35 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Polish Pounder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, I found an old VCR.

It has a Video out and audio out. these are yellow and white RC jacks. It also has uhf/vhf in and tv out coaxial. That's it.

My DVR has Sat in 1 and 2 coaxial. Also Yellow and white RC jacks.

I tired to hook this up per your directions and I can't get a signal.

My tv is across the room from the dvr. I ran the coax through the wall from the tv when I built the house. I have another coax at the dvr that is the satellite coax.

I guess i could just run component cable across my kitchen.
Polish Pounder is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 11-12-2008, 07:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,927
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 99
You'll want to take the yellow video out and audio out of your DVR and hook those to the video input of your VCR(maybe labeled line input). Then hook the RF output(maybe labeled to TV) and hook that to your wall jack that goes to your TV.
Finally to watch your DVR you'll need to power up your VCR and select line input. Then make sure your VCRs RF modulator is on. Usually by pushing the TV/VCR button, you want it to say VCR. Then tune your TV to to whatever channel you've setup your VCR output to(either channel 3 or 4).
Should work fine but definitely not the best picture quality or probably not stereo. Your component connection would be better but not as practical in your case.
jjeff is online now  
Reply Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off