Problem Scheduling Recording of same show on multiple channels on COMCAST PVR - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 11-30-2008, 05:58 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
jeffw_00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
[sorry for so many topics tonight, but time-averaged, I'm still less then 1 per quarter 8-}. I just got a new Wide-screen TV and am trying to take best advantage of it]

So I previously had a scheduled recording for Law & Order (L&O) on NBC-HD. it taped 2-3 episodes per week.

Now, I also want to record the reruns on TNT-HD. I apparently can't create a 2nd scheduled recording for the same Title (Can I?) so I set the original recording to "all channels" (I think this is the only way to get to what I want?)

Immediately it went from 3 to 60 scheduled programs, but all the new ones were on regular (non-HD) TNT. (which of course, are simulcast at the same time as on the TNT-HD channel).

no comments about my taste in viewing please 8-}. But is this the best the COMCAST SW can do? Their customer support is useless.

Seems like I need a 2nd PVR to get the reruns (especially if I don't want recording of the last 7 reruns to make the first run scroll off).

Yes, I know an HD-TIVO will solve all my problems, but it's a lot of bucks with the service and I'm not up for the cablecard hassle right now.

Just wondering if I'm missing something, or is the COMCAST SW really this bad.

Thanks very much!
/j
jeffw_00 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 12-02-2008, 06:45 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
jeffw_00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
comcast tells me their DVR won't do what I want. recommending the COMCAST Tivo...
jeffw_00 is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 12-02-2008, 05:17 PM
Newbie
 
DVRboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi J -- did you try removing the recording from NBC-HD and setting it on TNT-HD (with All Channels)?
DVRboy is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 12-02-2008, 06:40 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
jeffw_00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
yeah, and it picked up the first-run on Non-HD NBC (duh!) 8-}
jeffw_00 is offline  
Reply Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off