Bigger hard drive on DCH 3416 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-19-2009, 05:20 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mgoetze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone been successful in adding hard drive space to the Motorola DCH 3416?

I added an external drive to the box via USB and it detected the drive, but failed to write any material to the drive once the internal drive was full.

I also swapped out the 160 gig drive for a 250 gig and the damn firmware formatted the drive as a 160 gig and ignored the rest. Wonder if there is a way with Ghost or a MOT firmware change to get a bigger drive in these things... really frustrating that you can only put 20 hours of HD recording in these things.
mgoetze is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-19-2009, 08:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
demonfoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by mgoetze View Post

Anyone been successful in adding hard drive space to the Motorola DCH 3416?

No. Its USB port isn't active (it supplies power, but nothing else), nor is the eSATA port. Replacing the internal hard drive won't buy you anything either, since the firmware is hard-coded to a limit of 160 GB. (You can put in a much larger drive, but it'll still only use 160 GB, no matter what.)

Motorola has said that they're working on external storage support via eSATA, but it's been awhile since they've said anything new about when that'll materialize. It could be awhile. Supposedly the blocker was encryption, but given that third-party DVRs like the HD TiVos have a compliant encrypted-storage implementation, you wouldn't think Motorola of all people would have a problem, since they don't even have to worry about CableCARD license regs. But who can know?
demonfoo is offline  
Old 03-05-2009, 09:07 PM
Member
 
Shazam1242's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A tech for Cox cable told me over the phone today to just plug in a eSATA drive and I will get more space. He couldn't give me any details though because it's "not supported". Anyone try this since the last update (Cox Orange County)? If it does work, does it delete any shows currently on the HDD?

I don't want to buy a drive if it won't work, but would love the extra space.
Shazam1242 is offline  
Old 03-15-2009, 05:28 PM
Senior Member
 
golferbradbest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The esata ports arent active and probably never will. Motorola and comcast and the other cable providers dont have to activate them cause the only competition is a tivo. They more or less say if you dont like it go get a tivo. They do not care.
golferbradbest is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off