8300HDC Question - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 03-19-2009, 06:49 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
slumdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I have a (probably dumb) question:

I have Time Warner Cable and went in earlier today and picked up a Scientific Atlantic 8300HDC box. I don't yet have an HDTV, but am planning on buying one within the next couple of months. I figured that I would be able to use it on my old standard def TV in the meantime, but it doesn't appear to be working. Do these only work with HDTV's? Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance!
slumdog is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 03-19-2009, 08:19 PM
Newbie
 
DefinitelyJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, they work fine for std tv. Does box display time?
DefinitelyJoe is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 03-19-2009, 10:10 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
slumdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nevermind, fixed it! Thanks for replying
slumdog is offline  
Reply Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off