Resetting Sony DHG-HDD 250 DVR (possibly answered but can't find via search) - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 08-18-2009, 07:05 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
HonestLeeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Skillman, NJ
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
***If this has been answered before and someone has a link to answer that would be greatly appreciated...

Ok, so here goes; I know the following from having played with system settings many times:

How to reset DVR via "Spiffs guide" and the various tests to run; That as a Comcast subscriber my TVGOS comes from 163 (CBS-Digital) in central NJ; and how to install latest Sony firmware update via USB port on the DVR (I've done so)

What I need to know is why with two DVRs one has a guide that updates and other only has an empty grid that I can't force VBI packets to or get a clock to set correctly, or anything that recognizes my location so to enable establishment of grid (although it had one up to a few months ago). Tried reset, updated firmware, still nothing!

I'm a simple layman without tech ability (but can follow directions and will keep trying if something works ) Frank70 has been very helpful before.

Recommendations as to procedures to reestablish the system are greatly appreciated!
HonestLeeD is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 08-19-2009, 05:35 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
HonestLeeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Skillman, NJ
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
anybody; somebody, please...
HonestLeeD is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 08-19-2009, 05:20 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
HonestLeeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Skillman, NJ
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
UPDATE -

Last night I tried "System Settings" and changed zip code from 08558 to 08557, and lo and behold tonight I have a correct clock and a grid that's filled in, but doesn't correspond to Comcast for Hillsborough, NJ...I'll change back to 08558, but does anyone have any add'l suggestions as to how I can force unit to ask me which cable provider I use as it does when functioning correctly in setup, i.e., whether I use Comcast of Hillsborough, NJ based on my zip, and thereby establish the correct grid?

Thx.
HonestLeeD is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 08-19-2009, 11:10 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Why don't you try asking in the dedicated Sony DVR thread over in the HDTV Recorders forum here?
Rammitinski is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 08-20-2009, 07:14 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
HonestLeeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Skillman, NJ
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thought there was a dedicated forum but it'd been so long since I'd last visited when I didn't see it assumed this was it, thx!
HonestLeeD is offline  
Reply Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off