Scientific Atlanta Dvr on cablevision(Ny) - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-15-2009, 04:38 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
thelonerangers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got the 8300 SD Dvr, I might be getting a HdTv so i gotta upgrade to the Hd Dvr. But I want all stuff I go on this dvr, is there any way without just opening up the box, to extract the files to my computer. Any ideas would be great, I got some movies that are rare. Thanks in advance.
thelonerangers is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-15-2009, 09:25 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can't transfer or offload recordings from the DVR, nor can you open the box and extract the files (they're encrypted). The best you can do is use an analog capture card on your PC.
bfdtv is offline  
Old 11-15-2009, 02:11 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
thelonerangers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What do you mean by that? If theres a cable input on my video card?
thelonerangers is offline  
Old 11-15-2009, 03:27 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thelonerangers View Post

What do you mean by that? If theres a cable input on my video card?

Normally, you might have a composite video input or a breakout cable with a composite video (or s-video) input.
bfdtv is offline  
Old 11-15-2009, 03:35 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
thelonerangers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yea but i would have to use the audio input also to record the audio correct?
thelonerangers is offline  
Old 11-15-2009, 04:18 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thelonerangers View Post

yea but i would have to use the audio input also to record the audio correct?

Yes.
bfdtv is offline  
Old 12-14-2009, 07:59 PM
Newbie
 
Rich_Lanz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the lone ranger:
you can copy the recorded movies. It is a bit involved, tho, and remember they are digitally protected are only playable in another DVR, not say on your computer.
The SA boxes format the disks in a Linux format.
So to do it you have to remove the HD from the DVR ( without damaging the "void" sticker on the inside, attach the drive to a computer running Linux and copy the files. You then copy them back to the new HD and replace it in the new DVR.
Do a google search for - cloning internal HD SA8300 and you will find the instructions on the Rogers Cable forum
Rich
Rich_Lanz is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off