Problem with Dish 622 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-29-2009, 04:41 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Leesrt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Last night my Vizio stopped receiving signal from my 622 via hdmi. Its connected directly as is my xbox.
I switched inputs at the tv and the xbox works fine in all inputs. I did the same with 622 and it doesn't work in any.
Then I reset the 622 by pulling the card and plugging back in and after the 622 booted back up the picture came and and then in a couple minutes cut off again.

Anyone ever experience this?
Leesrt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-30-2009, 01:46 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Leesrt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did a little research and found this is a common problem with the 622. It started in 2006 and they still haven't fixed it. I would suggest that if your getting a dual tuner dish hd dvr go with the 722 at a minimum. It doesn't seem to have the same problem.
Leesrt is offline  
Old 12-31-2009, 07:59 AM
Newbie
 
Margi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Last night our picture went out too. I didnt know if it was the onkyo or the 622. Thanks to your post, I will start with the 622.
Margi is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off