Sci Atlanta HD DVR Remote Won't Control Cable Box Volume - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 01-13-2010, 08:53 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
sluggo9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had my sony bravia hooked up to my i0 cablevision HD dvr box (SCI. ATL SILVER) with the cables they gave me. I was able to control the cable box volume with the remote. Once I replaced with an HDMI cable I am no longer able to control the cable box volume with the remote and must program for the tv volume. I have tried to reprogram per their phone support, but no luck. I have it set to variable, hdmi and narrow on the control settings...just like my other sony/dvr setup downstairs that works fine with my hdmi cable and volume controlled through cable box.........can anyone help me?:

thanks!!!!!
sluggo9 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 Old 01-15-2010, 04:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Speedskater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 2,031
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 18
The SA STB remote will either control the analog output of the STB or sent a signal to some other device (like a TV or receiver) to operate the volume of that device. With HDMI cables you have to set it up to control that other device. Did you program the remote (not the STB) to operate the Bravia?

Kevin
Speedskater is offline  
Reply Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off