why do i need 2 cables in a dvr to record 2 shows - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 02-18-2010, 08:17 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
mattff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
why do i need 2 cables in a dvr to record 2 shows. couldnt there be more tuners in the box.
mattff is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 02-19-2010, 07:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
demonfoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Every DVR I'm aware of now splits inputs internally, making multiple physical cable inputs unnecessary. What DVR specifically are you referring to here?
demonfoo is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 02-19-2010, 12:36 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
mattff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
why did the makers not use one cable from the beginning. All they had to do was splice the cable in the box and use the two tuners that are already in there.
mattff is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 02-19-2010, 02:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
demonfoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Again, what DVR are you referring to here? Unless you can mention a specific model, no one's going to know what the heck you're on about here.
demonfoo is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 02-19-2010, 04:22 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
mattff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
direct tv r16-300 which is new within a year and a tivo hughes hdvr2 from 2001
mattff is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 03-22-2010, 06:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RussB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Houston, Texas Comcast SA 8300HD DVRs Guide S25 Phase 1 with Patch
Posts: 2,180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattff View Post

why do i need 2 cables in a dvr to record 2 shows. couldnt there be more tuners in the box.

Here is a link
that says for this satellite dish and DVR, two cables are required:

http://74.125.47.132/search?q=cache:...&ct=clnk&gl=us

One posts says:

"You can't use a splitter to turn the one cable into two, you need a separate cable all the way to the dish or multiswitch."
RussB is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 03-25-2010, 09:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
11001011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: N.W. Washington
Posts: 1,361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
A satellite dual tuner DVR needs two cables because it's two complete satellite receiving systems all the way from the two tuners to the dual LNB on the dish.

This is because two different channels could be on two different transponders and even two different satellites.

A 'phile and his money are soon parted...
11001011 is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 04-21-2010, 07:43 AM
Newbie
 
snowman stl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 11001011 View Post

A satellite dual tuner DVR needs two cables because it's two complete satellite receiving systems all the way from the two tuners to the dual LNB on the dish.

This is because two different channels could be on two different transponders and even two different satellites.

Without physically turning the dish you won't be getting a different satellite than your pointed at. But you're right, each sat has multiple transponders and multiple channels per transponder.
snowman stl is offline  
Reply Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off