2 Motorola DCT6412 Cable boxes need to control them seperatly in the same room - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 10-07-2010, 09:04 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
cecilmx6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have 2 Motorola DCT6412 III stacked on top of each other in a rack and can not figure out how to change the channel independently without switching one of the boxes off. Is there a way to setup 1 of the remote controls to a different IR channel so it doesn't change both boxes? Is there any sort of RF remote control that can switch between the two?

Thanks for any help in advance.
cecilmx6 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 Old 10-25-2010, 07:38 AM
Member
 
doc_chiron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: near Burbank, CA
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Greetings: I know what you are after, but all Motorola-based STBs use the same infra-red remote code as do all of the Scientific Atlanta STBs.
I get around that limitation by controlling my STBs via their IEEE1394 interfaces. By connecting them to my HDTV that is similarly equipped with IEEE1394 interfaces. I know these interfaces are falling out of favor on newer HDTVs, but HTPCs can control them as well using appropriate software.
doc_chiron is offline  
Reply Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off