Enabling IR Port on the back of the DCX 3400 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 02-05-2011, 05:18 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Justin89t's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got a new DVR/HD box from Comcast. It's the DCX 3400.

I also have a Harmony 890. I plugged a 3.5mm cable into the IR Input on the back but the box won't receive the signal from the wireless extender.

I went into the "Configuration" menu on the DVR and I see that it says "IR Blast: No"

I'm not sure if that indicates the IR Input is diabled so I called Comcast and asked how to enable the IR Input. The lady said that the feature is disabled. I asked her why they are crippling a great feature on the box and she said " I don't know what to tell you "

I plugged in the IR plug that is included with the wireless extender and taped it over the IR Input on the front of the cable box and it's working fine, but I'd really rather plug it in directly to the back.


They're obviously no help. Does anyone know any tricks to get this thing enabled?


Thanks!
Justin89t is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 02-08-2011, 09:42 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Justin89t's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Really? No one has any input on this?
Justin89t is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 04-18-2011, 03:36 PM
Member
 
ColePatrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ever get any input on this? Mine seems to not be enabled but I have 2 smaller standard HD boxes where the "Ext IR In" works no problem.

I have checked the diag Comcast screen but cannot seem to find the option.
ColePatrol is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 05-12-2011, 08:00 PM
Newbie
 
brian hinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Comcast- Philly Metro
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
is that the multiroom dvr? i have the 3400 and mine says its enabled, but as far as i know the 3400m isnt. it sucks bad when people order the install and i cant put it in because it doesnt work if the box is hidden. ive brought it up to my bosses and they said emails were sent so hopefully sometime in the 2011.
brian hinson is offline  
Reply Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off