Increasing Capacity of Cable PVR - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 07-16-2003, 09:43 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
neo1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there any way to expand the capacity of a cable PVR by adding an external hard drive?

Thanks much.
neo1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 08-03-2003, 09:03 AM
Member
 
Shelbrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Hudson, FL
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I haven't found a way around this so far. I know Brighthouse has another box with twice as much space for an additional fee. Seeing as how my cable/internet is already $130+/month, I couldn't get the girlfriend to split it with me.
Shelbrain is online now  
post #3 of 6 Old 08-05-2003, 07:52 AM
Member
 
Dannytheman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Newtown Square, PA
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not in the SA and Motorola World as it is now. How much space are you loking for? isn't 80 gigs enough?
Dannytheman is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 08-05-2003, 08:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dt_dc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 3,333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Dannytheman
isn't 80 gigs enough?
Unfortunately, with the SARA software, you can't use the full 80 gigs due to a lack of disk space management (prioritize things for automatic deletion as space is needed, etc.).
dt_dc is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 09-01-2003, 09:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
AnthonyNYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Brooklyn, NY USA
Posts: 759
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Do you mean the SA8000 has an 80g inside?

Also what would happen if you swapped a bigger HD inside?
Would it load the appropriate software automatically like the Dish player does or would it need some sort of transfer software like the Replay and tivo's do?

I would guess since its hooked up directly to high speed cable, it would do it automatically like a dishplayer PVR.
I remember just swapping the 15 gig with a 40gig years ago on my first PVR the dishplayer and how happy I was when it worked after downloading and setting up in a few minutes.
I am tempted to try this with my cable PVR but if someone already has and had no luck, then I will save the effort.

Has someone already tried?

TIA,
AnthonyNYC
AnthonyNYC is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 09-08-2003, 01:33 AM
Newbie
 
rubaiyat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just asked Comcast for a second SA8000, and they provided it to me, for an additional $4.95/month. This lets me relax and spend as much time as I need to transfer the shows on my full first model to DVD-R: Authoring DVD. This is another way to "increase the capacity of Cable PVR".
rubaiyat is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off