SA8000 HD question - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 11-02-2003, 11:46 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
superbigg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is the SA8000 "HD" the only way to record or can you still use the SA8000 + a top box for HDTV?

thx

Super
superbigg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 11-02-2003, 04:45 PM
Member
 
ServerKing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No you will need an HDTV box the SA8000 doesnt have HDTV build into it.
ServerKing is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 11-13-2003, 07:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vegggas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
No you will need an HDTV box the SA8000 doesnt have HDTV build into it.
The SA 8000HD is an HD PVR. It was created 4th qtr of 2002, over a year ago. Unfortunately it has not been released, just like all the other HD PVR's, until the legal issues are sorted out. The SD version is currently available in many markets, and the HD version should legally be available in Jan or Feb of 2004.

vegggas
vegggas is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 12-05-2003, 11:27 AM
Senior Member
 
gmclaughlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Maitland, FL
Posts: 473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To answer the question you asked, yes, you can use an SA 8000 and a HD Set top on the same tv. Just connect the 8000 to the svideo/composite/or RF input, and the HD set top (3100HD likely) to the component inputs. Then just switch inputs to view the desired box.

Because both boxes use the same remote codes, a press of a the remote will send the same signal to both boxes, which isn't a big deal unless you're ordering iControl or a PPV movie, and then you might accidentally buy two copies! Just turn one box off before doing so. (You can always call customer service and ask for a credit if you get double billed).

Hope this helps.

Greg
gmclaughlin is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 12-05-2003, 12:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rgrossman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,042
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I keep one box powered on and the other off, so when I hit the power button on the remote the one I'm not using is always off.

Rich
rgrossman is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off