Rca Drc7005n - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 164 Old 01-30-2004, 05:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jaypb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Monroe Twp NJ
Posts: 2,096
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
My wife just told me that we got an e-mail from buy.com stated they've "approved" my rebate. About freakin' time. Guess the daily berating of e-mails worked.

Now, guess I'll just have to wait for the darn thing to show up :p

Buy.com has em marked down now as well......but there's that rebate thing again! I do like the units though. Wonder how much lower they'll go.

Is the RCA the ONLY unit like this out there?? WRT DVR style save features and DVD playback capability ?!!
jaypb is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 164 Old 01-30-2004, 06:25 AM
Member
 
lurker623's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah -but the rebate is only $40 and no free shipping. I figure they will keep unit between $260- 220. Much below $200 and RCA will lose money.

Read for Profit
lurker623 is offline  
post #93 of 164 Old 01-30-2004, 06:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jaypb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Monroe Twp NJ
Posts: 2,096
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally posted by lurker623
Yeah -but the rebate is only $40 and no free shipping. I figure they will keep unit between $260- 220. Much below $200 and RCA will lose money.
If you poke around a bit you can always find coupons as well for Buy.com

They sent me a $10 one the other day....good through 1/31. And I *think* they have either a $15 or $20 floating around for "new" customers....which you could always become..... :D
jaypb is offline  
post #94 of 164 Old 02-04-2004, 11:04 AM
Member
 
Whittaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone tried the LITEON LVW-5001 Recordable DVD (AKA Gateway AR-230) ?

It’s supposed to be a VCR replacement.

Review:

xxx.techtv.com/freshgear/products/story/0,23008,3599639,00.html

Specs:

xxx.mypcgoodies.com/mypcg/details.asp?item=LT33502R

(Sorry, can’t hotlink yet.)
Whittaker is offline  
post #95 of 164 Old 02-26-2004, 09:50 AM
Member
 
Supertech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The combination of buy.com and rebatestatus.com as their rebate clearing house is known disaster.
Many people have noted that rebates are constantly being denied for bogus reasons, or they never even show up .
This has been getting worse.
Check the rebate forum at **************

I currently have two buy.com and 3 bestbuy.com rebates that are SNAFU.
All of course were send in correctly, on time etc..etc.

Their level of incompetence is so bad, that one is forced to consider that it's actually outright fraud.
Supertech is offline  
post #96 of 164 Old 02-26-2004, 10:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jaypb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Monroe Twp NJ
Posts: 2,096
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally posted by Supertech
The combination of buy.com and rebatestatus.com as their rebate clearing house is known disaster.
Many people have noted that rebates are constantly being denied for bogus reasons, or they never even show up .
This has been getting worse.
Check the rebate forum at **************

I currently have two buy.com and 3 bestbuy.com rebates that are SNAFU.
All of course were send in correctly, on time etc..etc.

Their level of incompetence is so bad, that one is forced to consider that it's actually outright fraud.
I went the route of HARASSING their "rebate specialists" via e-mail everyday for about a week.......and was told about 3 weeks ago that my rebate was "finally" approved. But I haven't physically RECEIVED anything yet.

Has anyone with regards to this unit. And, as I posted a few weeks ago, there's another "ongoing" rebate program for this unit, effectively dropping the price down to about 219.99 or so after the rebate.

And I DO like the unit.....and have had virtually NO problems with them since I've got em up and running.....and WOULD buy another one.....but having to go through hoops to get that $XX.XX rebate again frightens me.......
:mad:
jaypb is offline  
post #97 of 164 Old 02-26-2004, 09:10 PM
Member
 
gobucs007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
as for the rebate, it still shows as processing after about 8 weeks. should i be worried? believe me i am. i didnt send the email from buy.com stating no packing slip is ok, but rather a note on the bottom of the form stating such. for $50 i will definitely follow thru with it.

as for problems, i am still having a lot of problems with it, but have discovered almost all of them are related to the guide. ie, i usually try to scroll thru the guide quickly, you know searching the listings and then going to the sort menu; hitting 3 to record a program and quickly going to another program and hitting 3 again, however, i have learned i need to slow down and let it finish something or else the whole thing freezes and then needs to be unplugged, etc, sometimes randomly losing all guide info.

the other night i had a first, i paused a show and came back an hour later and the show was playing with the flashing rca screen saver on top of the show, weird.

as long as i dont lose my library of shows i am happy.
gobucs007 is offline  
post #98 of 164 Old 02-26-2004, 09:24 PM
Member
 
shally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by gobucs007

as for problems, i am still having a lot of problems with it, but have discovered almost all of them are related to the guide. ie, i usually try to scroll thru the guide quickly, you know searching the listings and then going to the sort menu; hitting 3 to record a program and quickly going to another program and hitting 3 again, however, i have learned i need to slow down and let it finish something or else the whole thing freezes and then needs to be unplugged, etc, sometimes randomly losing all guide info.
. [/b]
It's nice to know someone else has been having problems with the guide (not nice that you're having problems). I've pretty much decided against using the guide, because if I want to record something more than a few hours ahead it'll mess up like you described. Timer recordings seem to work fine, though. BTW, rebatestatus.com shows that my rebate "has been received and is being processed" but it's showed this for a long time.
shally is offline  
post #99 of 164 Old 02-27-2004, 07:51 AM
Member
 
lurker623's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't use the guide. It seems like a big hassle. The unit beyond the guide works well. The Drc7005n works more better than the older unit.

Read for Profit
lurker623 is offline  
post #100 of 164 Old 02-27-2004, 07:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jaypb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Monroe Twp NJ
Posts: 2,096
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally posted by lurker623
I don't use the guide. It seems like a big hassle. The unit beyond the guide works well. The Drc7005n works more better than the older unit.
As was explained earlier in the thread, I (and others) figured out a way to get our Set Top Boxes to control the DVR much in the same way that they contolled our VCR's......by using the "blaster" or IR cord that came with the STB.

This has worked royally well for me.
:D
jaypb is offline  
post #101 of 164 Old 03-03-2004, 03:26 PM
dwk
Senior Member
 
dwk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vernon Hills, Illinois
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by gobucs007
as for the rebate, it still shows as processing after about 8 weeks. should i be worried? believe me i am. i didnt send the email from buy.com stating no packing slip is ok, but rather a note on the bottom of the form stating such. for $50 i will definitely follow thru with it.

as for problems, i am still having a lot of problems with it, but have discovered almost all of them are related to the guide. ie, i usually try to scroll thru the guide quickly, you know searching the listings and then going to the sort menu; hitting 3 to record a program and quickly going to another program and hitting 3 again, however, i have learned i need to slow down and let it finish something or else the whole thing freezes and then needs to be unplugged, etc, sometimes randomly losing all guide info.
.

I received my DRC7005N from Buy.com today. The original packing slip was enclosed.

I must say, as a customer (for years) of Buy.com I can speak for their
integrity. I have had NO problems with them, and this includes incidences that I would not have honored had I been them.

I doubt this is a plot by Buy.com to scam us out of $40. I suspect it is an error that will be rectified by them.

Unless they were recently bought out by the mob I would pursue any problems through their normal process.


PS
I am impressed with the unit so far. guide is ugly, but FREE. Basic pvr capabilities ( record one while watching another recording). Not a TIVO, but for $193 ...... what a deal!!! (until Comcast releases the HD PVR in my area).
(In the meantime I am happily recording HD via my OTA Samsung and JVC39K).


It's worth $193 to rid my life of ALL VCR devices for std def recording.

Heck, I paid more than this to get a DVD player with a DVI connection. I paid more then this to get a DVI switcher (Gefen). I paid more than this for ....... ad infinitum

Good luck...
dwk is offline  
post #102 of 164 Old 03-09-2004, 03:55 PM
dwk
Senior Member
 
dwk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vernon Hills, Illinois
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone else been successful swapping the HD on this unit?

If so which HD did you install?

Thanks!
dwk is offline  
post #103 of 164 Old 03-09-2004, 08:20 PM
Member
 
shally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by redline65
I have another question for you guys (sorry!).
Here's a question for you, and anyone reading this who knows the answer. My clock loses about 1-2 minutes a day, and one of the menus (Manual Clock Set) indicates that the clock can be set automatically. But I can find no way to do it. Does anyone know of a way? Or is it just wishful thinking (or a prior version than the DRC7005N)?
shally is offline  
post #104 of 164 Old 03-09-2004, 08:40 PM
Member
 
curtvm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had a Seagate 200GB drive I was going to use for a mythtv box- but bought the DRC7005n instead. Put in the 200GB drive- works OK but only sees 137GB (I think). Normal- 72hours, High- 36hours.

Guide+ worked ok first week, now its only getting about 1/4 of the channel listings. Doesn't bother me too much- I mostly use the manual timer to record weekly shows.

There seems to be a limit in the the number of manual recordings you can set (16), but you can use the Guide+ to set an event which doesn't count against the manual timer limit.

You can set the time, I think its under Setup somewhere, but its kind of strange because initially my clock was set ok but shows recorded using the guide+ were off by a minute or two- so I kinda think there are 2 clocks- system clock and guide+ clock (which maybe syncs up when it gets the guide data).

Normal quality recordings look great to me, so I don't think I'll ever use the high quality setting.

This unit, with all its quirks, is perfect for me- a good vcr replacment.
curtvm is offline  
post #105 of 164 Old 03-10-2004, 02:07 AM
dwk
Senior Member
 
dwk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vernon Hills, Illinois
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by shally
Here's a question for you, and anyone reading this who knows the answer. My clock loses about 1-2 minutes a day, and one of the menus (Manual Clock Set) indicates that the clock can be set automatically. But I can find no way to do it. Does anyone know of a way? Or is it just wishful thinking (or a prior version than the DRC7005N)?
I could not find this setting either
dwk is offline  
post #106 of 164 Old 03-10-2004, 06:57 AM
Member
 
lurker623's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you are using cableTV, then make sure the guideplus system is set properly. By that I mean make sure its set to the right stations. In both
the DRS7000 and the DRC7005n this is critical for getting the clock to work
prperly and stay working properly.

Read for Profit
lurker623 is offline  
post #107 of 164 Old 03-10-2004, 09:02 PM
Member
 
shally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by lurker623
If you are using cableTV, then make sure the guideplus system is set properly. By that I mean make sure its set to the right stations. In both
the DRS7000 and the DRC7005n this is critical for getting the clock to work
prperly and stay working properly.
I don't use the guide very much, because I've been having trouble getting it to work, and there doesn't seem to be any way to find out which channels (e.g., Comedy Central) come in on which stations (e.g., 63). None of the given lineups (there are 7) seem to be valid, and I can't get the "choose your own stations" to handle more than about 5 stations before giving up. Do you mean that the guideplus system automatically updates the clock if the station is set correctly? Which station? (that's the only one I'll set). Do you know if this update occurs more than once a day? Thanks for the info.
shally is offline  
post #108 of 164 Old 03-11-2004, 06:41 AM
Senior Member
 
TimSH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Cleveland, OH, USA
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried one of the originals (the 7000) and my biggest problem was that if the unit was turned on and doing anything at all, scheduled recordings wouldn't start. Can anyone tell me if this is a problem or if it's been corrected? The last thing I need is for my kids to be watching cartoons I've recorded for them and have my stuff fail to record...

"The two most abundant substances in the universe are Hydrogen and Stupidity. Not necessarily in that order"
TimSH is offline  
post #109 of 164 Old 03-11-2004, 05:47 PM
dwk
Senior Member
 
dwk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vernon Hills, Illinois
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by TimSH
I tried one of the originals (the 7000) and my biggest problem was that if the unit was turned on and doing anything at all, scheduled recordings wouldn't start. Can anyone tell me if this is a problem or if it's been corrected? The last thing I need is for my kids to be watching cartoons I've recorded for them and have my stuff fail to record...
I just tested mine (7005N). If I am watching a live channel it will switch to the timer channel and start recording. (You cannot watch a live channel while recording another unless you use separate inputs).

That is OK by me, as you can watch a recorded show while recording another (via the menu). The timer kicks in and you dont see any differance.

If you are recording a show and you want to watch a prerecorded at the same time, no problem, just do so from the menu. rather sweet for $193!!!
dwk is offline  
post #110 of 164 Old 03-11-2004, 09:29 PM
Member
 
shally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by curtvm
You can set the time, I think its under Setup somewhere, but its kind of strange because initially my clock was set ok but shows recorded using the guide+ were off by a minute or two- so I kinda think there are 2 clocks- system clock and guide+ clock (which maybe syncs up when it gets the guide data).

Normal quality recordings look great to me, so I don't think I'll ever use the high quality setting.

This unit, with all its quirks, is perfect for me- a good vcr replacment.
You may have something there (2 clocks), since several times the time displayed on the front of the unit has been slightly different from the one used by the timer (I've noticed that the time is a little slow so I go to change it and find it's really OK). I've even noticed that occasionally the time displayed is AM and the timer clock is set for PM.

I also think that normal quality is fine. I even recorded the Super Bowl at high quality, and didn't really notice the difference.

I second your feeling that it's a good VCR replacement. I've got a VCR hooked up and sometimes use it (when there are two shows on at the same time) and the quality is barely adequate (am I spoiled?)
shally is offline  
post #111 of 164 Old 03-12-2004, 01:26 PM
dwk
Senior Member
 
dwk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vernon Hills, Illinois
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I agree that normal quality seems fine. NOt much differance from high quality
dwk is offline  
post #112 of 164 Old 03-15-2004, 11:24 AM
Member
 
77haven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got the rebate check in the other day, boy that took some time to get. Doing the Hard drive swap tonight.
77haven is offline  
post #113 of 164 Old 03-15-2004, 02:08 PM
dwk
Senior Member
 
dwk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vernon Hills, Illinois
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by 77haven
Got the rebate check in the other day, boy that took some time to get. Doing the Hard drive swap tonight.

Wow! Let us know how the swap goes!
Which drive are you using?

I have a WD 120GB for mine, but i have to swap it out of my PC first. Thought I'd use the unit for a couple weeks first in case I trash it
during the swap!
dwk is offline  
post #114 of 164 Old 03-15-2004, 05:16 PM
Member
 
77haven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Using the Seagate 80 gig that is mentioned at the first of this thread. Was a very easy install everythings works fine. Most of the time things like this I screw up. If I can do the swap anybody can. It now shows that I have 20 hours of high setting recording.
77haven is offline  
post #115 of 164 Old 03-15-2004, 05:53 PM
dwk
Senior Member
 
dwk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vernon Hills, Illinois
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by 77haven
Using the Seagate 80 gig that is mentioned at the first of this thread. Was a very easy install everythings works fine. Most of the time things like this I screw up. If I can do the swap anybody can. It now shows that I have 20 hours of high setting recording.
Hey congrats! Ill try it soon also. I am using a Western Digital but there was also a report of success there!
dwk is offline  
post #116 of 164 Old 03-18-2004, 08:58 PM
Newbie
 
kevinbf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Houston
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I replaced my original 40GB drive with a 120GB Seagate 7200 RPM drive w/ 8 MB buffer (from OWC for $107). Done and back up and running in 10 minutes. Now have 90+ hours in basic, 64 hours in normal, and about 33 hours in high quality mode.
kevinbf is offline  
post #117 of 164 Old 03-30-2004, 12:17 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
kevin44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: ca
Posts: 295
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been emailing Buy.com about the rebate and they told me they have approved my rebate, that I originally sent in Oct, and it will be mailed to me in the next 8-10weeks. This is the second time they have told me this. At this point I am giving up and I am done doing business with them.
kevin44 is offline  
post #118 of 164 Old 03-30-2004, 12:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jaypb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Monroe Twp NJ
Posts: 2,096
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally posted by kevin44
I have been emailing Buy.com about the rebate and they told me they have approved my rebate, that I originally sent in Oct, and it will be mailed to me in the next 8-10weeks. This is the second time they have told me this. At this point I am giving up and I am done doing business with them.
Rebatestatus.com FINALLY showed my $50.00 rebate check as mailing last week......but this was after about a dozen e-mail complaints back and forth with buy.com.

I have SWORN to NEVER again buy an item from them that utilizes a "Rebate". Now that I think of it, I haven't bought anything from them in over 2 months.

:mad:
jaypb is offline  
post #119 of 164 Old 03-30-2004, 03:13 PM
Member
 
shally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by jaypb
Rebatestatus.com FINALLY showed my $50.00 rebate check as mailing last week......but this was after about a dozen e-mail complaints back and forth with buy.com.

I have SWORN to NEVER again buy an item from them that utilizes a "Rebate". Now that I think of it, I haven't bought anything from them in over 2 months.

:mad:
rebatestatus.com finally shows the same for me (mailing date 3/24/04) and says it'll take 10 business days. I wonder why? (it usually takes 1-2 days) We'll see. I've seen lots of people complain that they've had lots of trouble getting this rebate. Has anyone actually received it?

BTW, I've suspected, at the suggestion of another member, that the DRC7005N might have two clocks, but I couldn't confirm it until last night. At one point the clock used for timer recording read 7:26 PM, and after I turned the machine off the display on the front read 7:24 AM. Thinking it might have been reset, I turned it on again and went to change it, and it still read 7:26PM.
shally is offline  
post #120 of 164 Old 03-30-2004, 11:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jaypb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Monroe Twp NJ
Posts: 2,096
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally posted by shally
rebatestatus.com finally shows the same for me (mailing date 3/24/04) and says it'll take 10 business days. I wonder why? (it usually takes 1-2 days) We'll see. I've seen lots of people complain that they've had lots of trouble getting this rebate. Has anyone actually received it?

BTW, I've suspected, at the suggestion of another member, that the DRC7005N might have two clocks, but I couldn't confirm it until last night. At one point the clock used for timer recording read 7:26 PM, and after I turned the machine off the display on the front read 7:24 AM. Thinking it might have been reset, I turned it on again and went to change it, and it still read 7:26PM.
I never really notice much with regards to the clock, since I leave the 7005n on all the time......because I need it to be on in order to utilize the IR blaster that comes out of my Hughes E86 and controls the DVR.....basically the opposite of how the manual explains to set it up (in my systems the STB controls the DVR not vice versa).
jaypb is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off