Rca Drc7005n - Page 6 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #151 of 164 Old 07-09-2004, 11:03 AM
dwk
Senior Member
 
dwk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vernon Hills, Illinois
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote]Originally posted by lurker623
[b]These upgrade instructions for the DRC7005n work. I have just upgraded my unit using them.
Thanks CraigHC

Did you use a Seagate drive?
dwk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #152 of 164 Old 07-12-2004, 06:06 AM
Member
 
lurker623's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Judging from the comments on these boards, the quality control on the DRC7005n and DRS7000 seems erratic at best. I have 2 DRC7005n and have had NO PROBLEMS with either of them. I have upgraded one with an 80 gig Seagate U6 harddrive and still have had NO PROBLEMS. My DRS7000 had minor timer problems that corrected themselves after I turned onthe Guide Plus system. The Guide Plus system is a MAJOR JOKE for both systems but it does work.

I gatther from evidence in the market place that the unit is no longer being produced new. Maybe RCA has said goodbye to this technology. That is sad because I enjoy it. At a price point below $250 it was a perfect TIVO /Replay alternative that did not require a subscription.
It was a VCR replacement. It was and is a good one.

I never figured out how to download content to a disc burner, but so far I have not needed to that. Nor have I figured out how to link the sytems in network so I could watch the same recorded show in my bathroom kitchen and living room. What can you expect for a cheap unit. Its more expensive relatives do that.

My experience contrasts sharply that of others here and on Yahoo's boards. What bothers me is that contributors to both groups seem more experinced with this Buck Rogers Tech than I want to be. Maybe my expecatations were low and they were met, so I am happy. My smarter brethern and sisters had bigger expectations and were therefore disappointed.

Read for Profit
lurker623 is offline  
post #153 of 164 Old 07-12-2004, 10:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jaypb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Monroe Twp NJ
Posts: 2,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally posted by lurker623
Judging from the comments on these boards, the quality control on the DRC7005n and DRS7000 seems erratic at best. I have 2 DRC7005n and have had NO PROBLEMS with either of them. I have upgraded one with an 80 gig Seagate U6 harddrive and still have had NO PROBLEMS. My DRS7000 had minor timer problems that corrected themselves after I turned onthe Guide Plus system. The Guide Plus system is a MAJOR JOKE for both systems but it does work.
I'm THIS close to upgrading one of my DRC7005N's.....I just need to find the time. I too have had NO issues with either one.....other than the ocassional recording where the DVR doesn't STOP recording.....but, again, I'm the genius who's using the 7005N as a "VCR" in the truest sense of the phrase......I have the blaster running from my DirecTV STB controlling the 7005n....and it works like a charm for me. No more VCR tapes. Lots of recording time......but, unfortunately now that baseball season is here..... I need more room for my Indians games. The D-TIVO I have only records "up to" 35 hours....and seems that the compression that D* uses only allows me to keep about 22 hours or so of "games" on at a time before it "runs out of room"
jaypb is offline  
post #154 of 164 Old 07-21-2004, 08:03 AM
Member
 
Supertech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just a heads up that buy.com has the 7000 back in stock .
http://www.buy.com/retail/product.as...5&loc=111&sp=1

Today the price is $249.99 . Ouch !
Yesterday it was $199.99 ...better but still not great given it's not quite ready for "Prime Time " quirks .
;-}
Supertech is offline  
post #155 of 164 Old 07-21-2004, 09:23 AM
dwk
Senior Member
 
dwk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vernon Hills, Illinois
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
lurker623

Did you use a seagate drive on your upgrade?




PS Finally got my buy.com rebate yesterday! Mailed 3/4/04. 20 weeks
dwk is offline  
post #156 of 164 Old 07-21-2004, 09:35 AM
Member
 
lurker623's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes I used a Segate U6 family of drives. I have read on this forum that some folks have had success using Western Digital drives also.

Read for Profit
lurker623 is offline  
post #157 of 164 Old 07-21-2004, 11:23 AM
dwk
Senior Member
 
dwk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vernon Hills, Illinois
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks


I tried a WD drive but no success. Maybe it was too large, 200gb.

Ill try a Seagate next.
dwk is offline  
post #158 of 164 Old 09-14-2004, 12:33 PM
Member
 
lurker623's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have also used a Maxtor 120 gig. I have read that 137 gig is the limit as to how much hard drive the DRC7005n will take.

Read for Profit
lurker623 is offline  
post #159 of 164 Old 01-29-2005, 10:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jaypb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Monroe Twp NJ
Posts: 2,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Just wanted to chime in as far as my recent experience upgrading a DRC7005N. I picked up a used 7005N on Ebay last week. It arrived a few days ago. After I won the auction I went online and ordered a Maxtor
DiamondMax 4R120L0 120 GB HD (ATA/133/5400 RPM) from zipzoomfly.com. Total cost with delivery (2 day Fedex) was 66.50.

Took me all of about 5 minutes to unscrew the cover and pop out the old HD. Following the directions that were listed above everything flowed smoothly. I hooked it up to a Directv satellite hookup that was closest to where I was working and everything recorded/played back fine.

I now have (IIRC) 32 hours in HIGH QUALITY mode.

I then hooked it up to my RCA DTC-210 HD D* receiver. It is hooked up the same way I have my other 2 7005N's hooked up wherein I have the satellite IR control mouse turning the DVR "on and off" via the VCR control cable out on the back of the STB. My satellite signal comes into the DVR through "VIDEO 1" (Which I then label as "Satellite"). All of my recordings are listed in the VIDEO screen by time/date stamp. I then change the titles if I am not going to watch them immediately.

I DO NOT use the GUIDEPLUS or any other functionality along those lines with ANY of my 3 RCA DVR setups. And I've had VERY FEW recording issues over the last 13 months or so. Only once or twice have I had instances where the 7005N did not "Shut off" after a program ended. But,
for all I know that may be an issue with my Directv receivers and not the PVR.

FYI: To have the RCA DTC-210 control the 7005 I used the VCR control menu and chose selection "2" under the RCA VCR codes.
jaypb is offline  
post #160 of 164 Old 02-14-2005, 01:07 PM
Newbie
 
dcadiou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello.

For DTH7000 user I created a specific free software called DTh explorer.
Please visit :
dcadiou.free.fr/DTH7000

I hope you will love it.:)
dcadiou is offline  
post #161 of 164 Old 02-16-2005, 01:40 PM
Newbie
 
dcadiou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
see web page : dcadiou.free.fr/DTH7000

enjoy it:)
dcadiou is offline  
post #162 of 164 Old 11-16-2005, 10:42 AM
Newbie
 
mph1071's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

who else has experienced problems using TIMER RECORDING with the DRC7005N? Since 2 weeks or so ago, the machine will just not 'turn on' and record any timed recording.

TIA.
mph1071 is offline  
post #163 of 164 Old 11-16-2005, 10:53 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
kevin44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: ca
Posts: 295
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
These are the worst dvr devices I have ever used. I gave up on it a while ago and signed up with The Dish. I know some people have had some luck, but compared with my Replay and 2 Dish DVR's the RCA is crap. I wouldn't waist my time using this device unless you don't care if your shows record or not. I have had so many issues with the RCA I will not buy any of their products again.
kevin44 is offline  
post #164 of 164 Old 11-16-2005, 03:49 PM
Member
 
shally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mph1071
Hi,

who else has experienced problems using TIMER RECORDING with the DRC7005N? Since 2 weeks or so ago, the machine will just not 'turn on' and record any timed recording.

TIA.
I've had a 7005N for about 2 years, and the Guide+ system rarely worked correctly, although when it did it recorded fine. I've used mine more like a VCR (stop, start, etc.) instead of the Guide+. With the exception of last month when the time changed (I think it was just confused) I can't remember having any problems with it. You might try the RCA-PVR group in Yahoo Groups - there are several people there who might be able to help.

Frank.
shally is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off