Unlocking TIVO's 30 second skip - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 12-07-2003, 08:20 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
thegratingone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 435
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have read that there is a way to get TIVO to do a 30 second skip like Replay does. Anyone heard of it? Thanks.
thegratingone is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 12-07-2003, 08:23 PM
Newbie
 
jager24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
While you are playing back a recording, enter the following:

Select-Play-Select-3-0-Select...
jager24 is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 12-08-2003, 05:49 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
thegratingone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 435
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by jager24
While you are playing back a recording, enter the following:

Select-Play-Select-3-0-Select...
Thanks, but the big trick is hitting 6 keys vs. the Replay one??? I thought there was something to "unlock" a special key or something like that. Oh well, thanks again.
thegratingone is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 12-08-2003, 09:22 AM
Member
 
thatguy79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
if you enter those six keys, it turns the "Skip To End" key on the remote to a 30-second skip key. so from that point on, just press that one button and it will skip 30 seconds.
thatguy79 is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 12-08-2003, 09:24 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
thegratingone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 435
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by thatguy79
if you enter those six keys, it turns the "Skip To End" key on the remote to a 30-second skip key. so from that point on, just press that one button and it will skip 30 seconds.
Thanks!
thegratingone is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 12-14-2003, 01:08 PM
Senior Member
 
HD_JUNKIE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Works on my Samsung DirecTivo too. Thanks.

BTW, how do you switch the skip to end button back?
HD_JUNKIE is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 12-25-2003, 11:59 AM
Newbie
 
yesno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: or
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Repeat the S-P-S-3-0-S or reboot.
yesno is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 01-22-2004, 10:57 AM
jlb
Member
 
jlb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Newburyport, MA
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just to further what yesno said.....after you "enable" 30-sec skip on a TiVO, if you have any sort of a reboot (i.e., if the power goes out), you will have to re-enable the function. And for me it is a "one button" press as I have a hidden button on my Pronto that does it all for me......
jlb is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off