Upgraded Explorer 8000? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 12-29-2003, 06:22 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
MrJitters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vermont
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Just checking the diagnostics screen and my new 8000 says it has a Maxtor 160 GB HD. Seems I read some where that earlier units used an 80 or 90 GB drive. My unit has been very stable and bug free this first month of service, unlike what I have read on other forums such as this one. Is it possible that SA has released a new upgraded model of the 8000?
Regards, MrJ

My TV is powered by coal. 
MrJitters is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 01-09-2004, 02:43 PM
s_m
Member
 
s_m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No - not yet. But one is coming soon. :cool:
s_m is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 01-12-2004, 07:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
AnthonyNYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Brooklyn, NY USA
Posts: 759
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I don't understand how yours has a 160gig hard drive, I thought they had 40 gig HD's inside, they can only hold about 35 hours before erasing shows.
Wow, with a 160gig HD you should get about 200 hours of programming maybe, hugh? Have you ever seen it delete shows?

I find it hard to believe they would actually ship units with such big expensive drives inside. I figured more like a 20-30gig.
Maybe the diagnostic software has a glitch in it, or you upgraded it?

Anthony
AnthonyNYC is offline  
post #4 of 13 Old 01-12-2004, 07:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dt_dc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 3,333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine has an 80gig drive. SciAtl orginally announced they would have 40gig or 80gig drives ... up to the cable companies which to buy. But every one I've ever heard about has an 80gig drive.

The 8000HD was supposed to have 80gig or 160gig drives ... again, up to the cable company to decide.
dt_dc is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 01-14-2004, 02:27 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
MrJitters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vermont
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Anthony, the diagnostics screen lists my HD as a Maxtor 4R080L0 Size 160086528. A check of the Maxtor web site says that this model # is of a "family" of 160GB drives. I did not upgrade it. I wouldn't know how. I am in the process of loading up the HD to see how many hours of programming it will take. I have read here and on other sites the 8000 will hold approx. 30 hours of programming from analog so we shall see. Thanx.
MrJ

My TV is powered by coal. 
MrJitters is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 01-19-2004, 09:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
AnthonyNYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Brooklyn, NY USA
Posts: 759
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi Mr. Jitters,

Wow, that just seems to me to be an awfully large Hard disk for only 35 hours of programming.
In the Replay and Tivo world HD's usually hold almost 1 hour per gb.
So a 160 gb HD would hold maybe a bit more than 160 hours.
So unless the cable companies are preparing for future services, and High Definition using the same boxes, I don't see why they would invest in such large drives.
Please let us know how much content it actually holds.

When I tested mine in held about 35 hours before it marked shows for deletion within 1 day.
There is an encoder on-board the encodes the analog channels however it isn't as efficient as the digital channels that are already encoded at the head end, so that is why mixing analog and digital channels can fluctuate the recording capacity but not by much, 5 hours the most difference.

If I didn't have so many shows I haven't watched yet, I'd chance opening my unit up just to physically look inside. :)

Also i might fix the LED problem with the clock, it's always missing a digit until you tap lightly on it, must be a loose connection. But not enough a problem to want to send back such a great working unit.

Thanks for the feedback!

Anthony
AnthonyNYC is offline  
post #7 of 13 Old 01-20-2004, 02:04 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
MrJitters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vermont
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
AnthonyNYC, I agree that is one big HD for 35 hours. I am saving all shows I record "until erased". Right now I have about 26 hours of programming on the HD. I guess the best way to find out is to load up the tank until it says full. Stay tuned. Regards.
MrJ

My TV is powered by coal. 
MrJitters is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 01-29-2004, 05:55 AM
Senior Member
 
akelley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Harrison, NY
Posts: 333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I thought HD took about 10 gigs per hour to record.
akelley is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 01-29-2004, 06:39 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
MrJitters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vermont
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Well the results are as follows. 31 hours of strictly analog programming and I got a low memory alert. So, either my 8000 does not have a 160GB HD as it says it does or the 8000 is not using all of the HD for some reason. Bummer. Regards MrJ

My TV is powered by coal. 
MrJitters is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 02-16-2004, 04:16 PM
Newbie
 
lbecque's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: New Fairfield, CT
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Explorer 8000 which I just got from Charter this week also says on the diagnostic page that it has a 160GB Maxtor drive. We will see how much I can save.

I talked with SA and he said that there is a 160GB drive in there but you can only record to 80GB of it. The other half is dedicated to the system for live TV buffers, etc. This seems awfully wasteful of space to me.

I have had it one week and have already noticed a number of software bugs. The biggest is that is automatically deleted 10 recordings that were marked 'save until I delete them'.
lbecque is offline  
post #11 of 13 Old 02-17-2004, 11:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,583
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 86
I got the 8000HD yesterday and could get about half the HD channels I was supposed to get. They are supposed to come back with another 8000HD. Today I turned it on and got no HD channels so I rebooted and only get a message that says "Advanced services not available". What is that? How do I get to the diagnostics screen?
Gary J is online now  
post #12 of 13 Old 02-17-2004, 01:14 PM
Newbie
 
lbecque's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: New Fairfield, CT
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To get the diagnostics:
hold down the key in the center (has volume and channel + - on the other four sides) until you see a green light come on the lower left of the display. Then press the info button. There are 22 pages that you can nav with the + -.
lbecque is offline  
post #13 of 13 Old 02-18-2004, 12:13 PM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 448
Quote:
Originally posted by MrJitters
Well the results are as follows. 31 hours of strictly analog programming and I got a low memory alert. So, either my 8000 does not have a 160GB HD as it says it does or the 8000 is not using all of the HD for some reason. Bummer. Regards MrJ
This question came up on the SA8000 Yahoo groups Mailing List recently. A few computer heads replied that the percieved 160 size printed on the Maxtor hard drive really meant there were 160 sectors of 512MB each, which translates to an actual 80GB of space on the drive. The most i've been able to pack on my 80GB drive is 31 hours of mixed analog and digital programs. As far as anyone knows all the non-HD SA8000 have 80GB hard drives whether is SARA or Passport.

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR605, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off