Bugs in Explorer 8000 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 02-16-2004, 04:50 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
lbecque's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: New Fairfield, CT
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got the SA 8000 from Charter Communications in CT.
I really like the boxes capabilities but the software in it is VERY buggy.
I've noticed reports of bugs on here for over a year now.
Can't we get SA to fix these????
This would be a great box if everything just worked as advertised.

This worst bug was it automatically deleted 10 recordings that I had specifically marked 'save until I manually delete them'.

What bugs have you noticed?
lbecque is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 02-18-2004, 01:44 PM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 433
Yours must have the less desirable SARA software (Scientific Atlanta Resident Application) which has always been full of bugs (even the newer "updates"). The ones with the Pioneer Passport software are almost bug-free in comparison. If your box is deleting saved programs then it's probably defective and i'd turn it in for another one (and hope it works better). That's about the only recourse you have with a bad box. Mine (Passport) has been virtually trouble-free in the 7 months i've had it.

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR605, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 02-18-2004, 02:13 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
lbecque's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: New Fairfield, CT
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes mine does have the SARA software.
I'm working with my cable company to try to get the software fixed.
It would be nice to get more feedback on this forum from other users to see if they have experienced the same problems that I am seeing.
lbecque is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 02-18-2004, 03:09 PM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 433
Quote:
Originally posted by lbecque
Yes mine does have the SARA software.
I'm working with my cable company to try to get the software fixed.
It would be nice to get more feedback on this forum from other users to see if they have experienced the same problems that I am seeing.
Unfortunately there are so many bugs and quirks and problems with the SARA based boxes that i think the only way to make them work as advertised is to completely ditch SARA and go with the Passport software nation-wide :rolleyes:

On the SA8000 Yahoo Groups mailing list virtually all of the problems people are having seem to be with SARA boxes. Why a cable company would choose to go with it instead of Passport is a mystery especially since they've had nothing but problems with it for the past year and they know it. Passport seems to be a LOT more stable and user friendly, and while they did have their teething problems early on they were all fixed with subsequent software upgrades.

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR605, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 02-23-2004, 04:47 PM
Member
 
MrJitters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vermont
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Go figure, my 8000 (SARA) has been running for over 2 months now virtually bug free. I have one show I have been saving for over a month now with no problems. The only bug I have noticed is sometimes when using the REC button on future recordings, only the show presently being watched will come up on the confirm recording screen. Using the select button works around this one. I have read on other sites that the cable company has a lot to do with how well these units operate, I don't know.
Regards. MrJ

My TV is powered by coal. 
MrJitters is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 03-03-2004, 02:22 PM
Member
 
jetblac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am on my 4th box. The first one got overheated and started crying like a baby. making loud noises and then it started to lose frames. Second box same thing. Realized it was my fault forgot to take my replay box off the top of the explorer. 3rd and 4th boxes are working pretty ok. 3rd box did freeze during CSI miami the other night and I had to delete that episode. It works too hard.
jetblac is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off