Toshiba SD-H400 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-01-2004, 10:45 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
old_muggle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: MA
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody using one of these? My VCR has started to eat tapes. It looks like BB has a great deal right now. I don't currently have Tivo, this machine comes with a free basic service which looks good enough for me. I just need to periodically record a few shows. Will it work well with a Motorola 5100 stb?

Thanks!
old_muggle is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-04-2004, 12:38 PM
Member
 
cwallen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Short answer is yes it works fine. Just got mine last week...

Curt
cwallen is offline  
Old 03-18-2004, 04:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chris Gerhard's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 6,065
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Go to the TiVo Community to read about this PVR and TiVo Basic service. I agree if you are sure you want a PVR/DVD combo and are happy with the limited functionality of the basic service, it should be fine.

Chris
Chris Gerhard is offline  
Old 04-15-2004, 07:54 PM
Senior Member
 
Shake1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had this unit for almost 60 days. Works great. I am using the basic Tivo service, with a Linksys wireless adater. I also use the DVD player daily. All in all, a great value.

Shake1
Shake1 is offline  
Old 04-29-2004, 07:58 PM
Member
 
Focuser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Elmwood Park, NJ
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought one of these units last week, from crutchfield, basically to replace a vcr. I didn't need a DVD player, but I like the idea of the basic service. I have a thirty day free trial of the plus service waiting to be activated, I'm a little afraid that I might like it.:) And here comes another monthly bill.
It really works nice though, it is my first pvr, and I find the pause feature really useful also. Great picture quality over the component outputs, the only disappointment is that it doesn't put out 5.1 through the digital output, on the live tv end.
Focuser is offline  
Old 04-30-2004, 08:23 AM
Newbie
 
kaper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New York City
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can any of you guys that own the SDH400 tell me is it possible to go through the initial guided setup with a wireless router and USB adapter? Ive already posted in the tivocommunity forum but have gotten mixed results and still unsure.
kaper is offline  
Old 04-30-2004, 06:27 PM
Member
 
Focuser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Elmwood Park, NJ
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wouldn't know, I don't have a network. The unit does have a network connection on the back, it essentially is a Series 2 Tivo with a DVD player integrated into the unit.
I would assume it can do anything the stand alone Tivo can do. Sorry I couldn't be of more help.:confused:
Focuser is offline  
Old 04-30-2004, 06:45 PM
Newbie
 
kaper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New York City
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Focuser
The unit does have a network connection on the back, it essentially is a Series 2 Tivo with a DVD player integrated into the unit.
I think you meant a regular phone jack? It also has two USB ports, I do not see a ethernet connection nor does it state it has one in the manual.

Just making sure because I bought the unit off ebay and I would not be a happy camper if I found out that the newer SDH400 models ships with an ethernet port. ;)
kaper is offline  
Old 05-01-2004, 02:15 PM
Member
 
Focuser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Elmwood Park, NJ
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yup, sorry about that, two USB ports, and a phone jack......:(
Focuser is offline  
Old 05-10-2004, 09:13 AM
Member
 
joels1010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
you can hook this to the network...all you need is a usb to ethernet adaptor and you will be hooked up no problem...i myself am doing this now
joels1010 is offline  
Old 05-18-2004, 10:49 AM
Member
 
BigDub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Rochester, MN
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by kaper
Can any of you guys that own the SDH400 tell me is it possible to go through the initial guided setup with a wireless router and USB adapter? Ive already posted in the tivocommunity forum but have gotten mixed results and still unsure.
The short answere is No, you can't do initial setup on anything but a landline phone connection. I did my setup with a wired connection, and then went wireless a few days later. Pretty easy switch. Of course if you do not have access to a wired connection, that means you gotta hook up your box at a friend's house. Having said all that, I thought I read some posts on how to get around the lack of a landline connection. Sorry, I do not remember the where/when/if they came up.

Warren, Rochester MN
BigDub is offline  
Old 05-22-2004, 01:06 AM
Xab
Member
 
Xab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Midwest
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can use the USB-ethernet for the initial setup, just go to where it has the dialing prefix, and enter ,#401 , I believe the button press is Enter-Pause-4-0-1 , that forces Tivo to use the broadband. I think this only works on Software version 3.0 and up.
Xab is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off