Tivo with Comcast ? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 07-31-2004, 06:06 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
kony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi i have been a happy owner of a Hughes PVR (with a built-in 30 Gb hard drive) for 1 year through my suscription with Tivo/Direct TV.

unfortunately i have moved to a new location (oakland, ca) and my new landlord don't want dishes...so I had to suscribe to comcast.

But as I still own my hughes PVR, I was wondering if it's possible to connect it to my comcast cable box to take advantage of the hard drive and to have, at least, the "rewind on live TV" feature ?

I miss Tivo so much I think I'm gonna go crazy witout it :(

(I never realized how good the picture quality was with Direct Tv since I came to comcast !).


thanx for any help (and sorry if this is posted in the wrong section or if it has been asked a tousand times, I haven't been on this forum for 9 months now...since I had no reason to blame my Tivo service :)
kony is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 08-01-2004, 08:08 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
unfortunately i have moved to a new location (oakland, ca) and my new landlord don't want dishes...so I had to suscribe to comcast.
Remember, FCC rule prohibits most restrictions on dishes and antennas. You can put a dish on your "exclusive use" area (like a balcony) regardless of whether your landlord likes it or not. Read this FCC document for more details; if needed, print it out and hand it to your landlord.

If you don't have line of sight from a window, or an "exclusive use area" to mount a dish, then cable may be your only option.

Quote:
But as I still own my hughes PVR, I was wondering if it's possible to connect it to my comcast cable box to take advantage of the hard drive and to have, at least, the "rewind on live TV" feature ?
No.

The DirecTV DVRs do not work with cable. For cable, you would need a standalone Tivo.
bfdtv is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 08-01-2004, 11:24 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
kony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok thanx very much for this information...unfortunately I do not have a balcony, so cable is indeed my only option.

maybe I will try the standalone even if fees for it arre 13 bucks a month.

Thanx again
kony is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 08-28-2004, 09:24 PM
Member
 
DocNo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by kony
maybe I will try the standalone even if fees for it arre 13 bucks a month.
So get lifetime sub - pays for itself in a little under two years. Got lifetime when it was $150 over three years ago - not paying monthly is nice :)

The only part to really worry about is the hard drive and you can backup/replace it pretty easily. Just check the Tivo forums for details. You can also probably sell your DirecTivo and break even with the base cost of the SA Tivo...

Just get the cheapest Tivo you can find (40 hour referbs pop up on Tivo's site for under $100 occaisionally) and upgrade the hard drive yourself - takes all of an hour, less if you are comfortable working inside a computer :)
DocNo is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 08-30-2004, 12:30 PM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,422
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 444
Quote:
Originally posted by kony
ok thanx very much for this information...unfortunately I do not have a balcony, so cable is indeed my only option. maybe I will try the standalone even if fees for it arre 13 bucks a month.
Many Cable companies around the country offer DVR service and will rent you the Scientific Atlanta SA8000 with two tuners and PIP. It doesn't have an many features as Tivo, but it still gives you the abililty to record about 30 hours onto it's hard drive. I've had mine for over a year and i love it.

Call your Comcast affiliate and see if they have the DVR service, and if so what the rate is to rent the box and subscribe to the service.

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR605, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 08-30-2004, 03:29 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
hi i have been a happy owner of a Hughes PVR (with a built-in 30 Gb hard drive) for 1 year through my suscription with Tivo/Direct TV.
The Comcast DVR will be hard to bear if you've grown accustomed to the Tivo.

The capabilities you get with the typical Comcast DVR are comparable to the free "Tivo Basic" DVR service you get with Toshiba SD-H400 Tivo. Toshiba and Tivo don't feel that VCR-like recording functionality of the Comcast DVR is worth a monthly fee, so they make that functioanlity available for free on the SD-H400.
bfdtv is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off