DCT 6412 Output Question - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-06-2004, 09:11 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
markjrenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Verona, NJ
Posts: 912
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Comcast NJ - Union/Verona

Comcast is going to deploy the Motorola DCT 6412 in my area late this year or early next year.

I notice the 6412 only no longer has an RF out. My TV supports Composite, SVideo, and Component (no optical or DVI).

I want to be prepared, so my questions are:

1. Which output should I use and are there any differences between them (Differences such as picture quality)

2. Is the guide visible on all outputs?

3. Are all 6208/6412 outputs on at the same time?

4. Am I missing out by using the plain old 6208 RF connection?

Thanks in advance for some help.

Mark
markjrenna is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-12-2005, 04:41 PM
Newbie
 
deritis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1. Which output should I use and are there any differences between them (Differences such as picture quality)?
Answer: For digital channels, use the component or DVI. No loss in image quality. I have found that using the same connections for non-digital channels results in poor picture quality for this (and apparently most) DVR units. Using S-Video for standard channels results in decent picture quality. Results may vary depending on the type of TV you have. Mine is a DLP.

2. Is the guide visible on all outputs?
Answer: No. Guide is only visible on the digital outputs. I cannot see the guide on my S-Video connection

3. Are all 6208/6412 outputs on at the same time?
Answer: Not sure what you mean, but if you're asking if you have to select the outputs you want to use and "turn them on", then no. All outputs work out of the box so far in my experience.

4. Am I missing out by using the plain old 6208 RF connection?
Answer: Don't know -- probably will depend on what you want and the type of TV you have. For digital, you'll need component or DVI as I don't believe any other connections support digital for most TVs. I do miss having the old RF out from the Moto box, but I can live with not having it. If I need it, I still have composite video out and I can use an audio splitter (in fact I am) with no loss in apparent audio level or quality.
deritis is offline  
Old 06-12-2005, 05:03 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
markjrenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Verona, NJ
Posts: 912
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Hey thanks!

Boy, that only took a 9 months to get an answer! :)
markjrenna is offline  
Old 06-12-2005, 11:31 PM
Newbie
 
deritis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow. I happened to get this unit a few days ago and did a search and found yours. Read the date and just assumed it was posted this month, even though your post is dated 2004 -- just didn't register with me. Anyway, at least someone out there might find this helpful. :)
deritis is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off