iGuide - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 49 Old 12-23-2004, 10:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tall1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Twin Cities
Posts: 1,153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by sick_spd
I have the Comcast dual tuner DVR and I have problems with the series pass. No matter what recording options I pick, even though I specify 1st run only I get all the shows. This happens for every show that I have that would be on more then once a week. American Choppers, Mythbusters, Fresh Gear, The Screen Savers, Modern Marvels. Shows like West Wing are only recorded once but last night was an episode from 2003 and it was recorded. Anyone else have or had this problem?

Thanks!!!
Many people...you should read through the thread that markjenna suggested above and you will find the answer to this question and hundreds more. Briefly, the guide data is not always accurate and the iGuide software can not determine if the show is a repeat. I have found it works ok for primetime shows but syndicated stuff it records everything, even repeats. Hence the reason I use manual recordings for Leno and Conan or I get the re-broadcast at 2am recorded also. Good luck.
tall1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 49 Old 12-31-2004, 10:11 AM
Member
 
MemeSlider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK... Comcast installed my Moto 6412 a couple of hours ago. The 30 sec. skip directions have been posted here a number of times, but I think I must have a different remote. My remote is made by ICX Global and is their model ENT-6412-3005-AB. I can't post links yet, but if you go to:

hxxp://icxglobal.com/en/products/cable/enterprise_family/dct_6412.php

and replace the two little x's with t's, at the beginning of the link, you can see it.

This remote has no SETUP button. Therefore, trying to set the 30 sec. skip following the directions provided is impossible.

Any advice?

Otherwise I like the new box! I have used Tivo before and liked Tivo, but so far I am just as happy with this.
MemeSlider is offline  
post #33 of 49 Old 01-13-2005, 01:52 PM
Member
 
pointnshoot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Forgive me if this is the wrong forum topost this in -----

I just got the 6412 and I can't see where you program a series! I can manuall create a recording - that is, program the box to record, either a single event or multiple events, but no place that says "record a series". What am I missing?

Is there - somewhere - a REAL users guide for the 6412 and the remote? Not the little "how to hook it up" booklet, but one that describes how the functions are supposed to work.

And what buttons on the remote do what in which combination. For example - I like that if you push the arrow keys while in live view mode, you can back up. BUT - to get it to play from wherever you back up seems to be a crapshoot. What button CONSISTENTLY plays from that point?

Lots of neat new features but nothing that tells you what's there and how to use it! I don't have time to play 20 questions with the unit. I just want to know what it does and how to make it do it!

I'm sure this has been asked (and answered) before, but short of reading all 10,000+ pages in these forums, I haven't found the answer anywhere, including the Comcast and Moto sites.
pointnshoot is offline  
post #34 of 49 Old 01-13-2005, 02:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tall1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Twin Cities
Posts: 1,153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is the iGuide user manual.

Page 37 discusses rewind and play. Page 40 shows how to setup a series recording.

You should read this thread. good luck.
tall1 is offline  
post #35 of 49 Old 01-24-2005, 02:37 PM
Newbie
 
slanoue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Alabama
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, everyone. I got the DVR last week and I love it! I am hooked! How did I ever live without it? :)

Anyway...the cable guy who hooked mine up didn't really know much about it (I had to help him figure it out). He hooked up my VCR with the audio/video cables rather than coaxial ones. Is this normal?

I was looking over the guides. On this one
URMD2.pdf
If you look at page 9 and 10 where it shows you the back of the box and what everything is for, the first thing it says is:
TO TV/VCR This coaxial output connector is used to connect the DCT6208 to a TV or VCR operating on channel 3 or 4.
However, if you look at the diagram, there is no connector like that. I looked at the back of my box, and it's the same.

Thanks,

~~Suzanne Lanoue~~
http://suzann.com
http://tvmegasite.net
me@suzann.com
slanoue is offline  
post #36 of 49 Old 01-24-2005, 03:29 PM
Member
 
pointnshoot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by tall1
Here is the iGuide user manual.

Page 37 discusses rewind and play. Page 40 shows how to setup a series recording.

You should read this thread. good luck.
Thanks! I'm overseas right now but my wife tells me we received a guide inthe mail that, fromthe sound of it, should answer all my questions! Seems Comcast failed to give me the guide when I picked up the unit.
pointnshoot is offline  
post #37 of 49 Old 01-24-2005, 04:55 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
markjrenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Verona, NJ
Posts: 909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally posted by slanoue
He hooked up my VCR with the audio/video cables rather than coaxial ones. Is this normal?
Comcast NJ - Union/Verona

Yes it is. Mine is connected via RCA or Composite.

Check this thread for future refference...

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hreadid=464986
markjrenna is offline  
post #38 of 49 Old 01-24-2005, 08:59 PM
Newbie
 
slanoue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Alabama
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, you don't know why the guide says there's a coaxial connection when there's not?

How many pages do I have to read through to get other info? Man it's a big thread.

I get a little confused, what is DVI and how do I hook up my DVD recorder/player? right now I have it going through the VCR.

Thanks!

~~Suzanne Lanoue~~
http://suzann.com
http://tvmegasite.net
me@suzann.com
slanoue is offline  
post #39 of 49 Old 01-25-2005, 04:55 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
markjrenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Verona, NJ
Posts: 909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally posted by slanoue
So, you don't know why the guide says there's a coaxial connection when there's not?

How many pages do I have to read through to get other info? Man it's a big thread.

I get a little confused, what is DVI and how do I hook up my DVD recorder/player? right now I have it going through the VCR.

Thanks!
Comcast NJ - Union/Verona

6208 has RF out (Coaxial).

6412 does not have RF out.

If you have no RF out then you have the 6412 dual tuner DVR.

DVI is primarily used to connect HD components such as a Plasma HD TV.

Unless your VCR and DVDR support other connections, for example; SVideo, Component, etc..., you have it connected properly.

You may want to consider running your equipment through a Home Theater Receiver. But that means more equipment and expense.

I realize it is a big thread since I helped create it. But it contains a plethora of information related to the 6412 and i-Guide. I suggest you at least refer to it by doing a Search when you have a question or concern. It may have already been discussed.

Mark
markjrenna is offline  
post #40 of 49 Old 01-25-2005, 05:33 AM
Newbie
 
slanoue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Alabama
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for your help!
I tried reading it through...my eyes started getting blurry by page 9 :)
It was very helpful, though.

~~Suzanne Lanoue~~
http://suzann.com
http://tvmegasite.net
me@suzann.com
slanoue is offline  
post #41 of 49 Old 01-27-2005, 07:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
scanpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SE / SC PA
Posts: 2,359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by tall1
No idea why the ondemand button would use "1 9" but you could simply hit 1 instead of 01. You may have the AUTOTUNE turned on which requires you to type the leading 0, so to turn this leading zero requirement off....in the setup menu, choose cable box options, then under AUTOTUNE, choose no.

Here is all the codes and info for the current remote used for the Comcast DCT 6412

http://cjhengineering.com/hdtv/cable...12remoteAC.htm

Main page; http://cjhengineering.com/hdtv/cablehdtv/dct6412.htm

---------------------------
Comcast of Lebanon PA.
scanpa is offline  
post #42 of 49 Old 03-24-2005, 07:00 AM
Senior Member
 
ssetta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Natick, Massachusetts
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think I might get this Comcast 6412 Dual Tuner DVR. But I need to know: How many RCA outputs does it have on the back? I currently have DirecTV, and from one of the RCA outputs, I have the DTV Receiver connected directly to the TV, and from the other one, I have it connected to my DVD recorder, and then to the TV. Does the 6412 have that capability?
ssetta is offline  
post #43 of 49 Old 03-24-2005, 07:04 AM
Senior Member
 
ssetta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Natick, Massachusetts
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh, and I just forgot, my TV doesn't actually have HDTV capability. But will the HDTV channels still come in?
ssetta is offline  
post #44 of 49 Old 03-24-2005, 12:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
scanpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SE / SC PA
Posts: 2,359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by ssetta
Oh, and I just forgot, my TV doesn't actually have HDTV capability. But will the HDTV channels still come in?
Do you have a S-Video input conection on the back of your tv?

---------------------------
Comcast of Lebanon PA.
scanpa is offline  
post #45 of 49 Old 04-01-2005, 11:47 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
markjrenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Verona, NJ
Posts: 909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Comcast NJ - Union/Verona

Comcast updated the i-Guide Instruction Manual (PDF) and created a 6412 Installation/Connection Manual (PDF).

i-Guide Instruction Manual (PDF) http://www.comcast.com/MediaLibraryR...uide_4469a.pdf


6412 Installation/Connection Manual (PDF) http://www.comcast.com/MediaLibraryR...lfMoto.r33.pdf
markjrenna is offline  
post #46 of 49 Old 03-14-2006, 08:56 AM
DAB
AVS Special Member
 
DAB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: SF CA
Posts: 2,371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
{ can you PM me here- so i'll get the answer}
How do you tell the box to send 480ior780 to a plasma? or when it comes 1080,.
Or does the box send all signal and the plasma -set to auto- picks an chooses.
db
DAB is offline  
post #47 of 49 Old 03-14-2006, 09:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
cherry ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 847
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DAB
{ can you PM me here- so i'll get the answer}
How do you tell the box to send 480ior780 to a plasma? or when it comes 1080,.
Or does the box send all signal and the plasma -set to auto- picks an chooses.
db

With the TV on and the cable box off, press menu on the remote.
cherry ghost is offline  
post #48 of 49 Old 03-14-2006, 11:05 AM
DAB
AVS Special Member
 
DAB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: SF CA
Posts: 2,371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK i hit the comcast -menu-, in the box led it showed 16.9. I have a HD 50NECxr5.
connected HDMI- direct box > plasma

so this what i want?- 16.9
DAB is offline  
post #49 of 49 Old 03-14-2006, 11:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
cherry ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 847
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DAB
OK i hit the comcast -menu-, in the box led it showed 16.9. I have a HD 50NECxr5.
connected HDMI- direct box > plasma

so this what i want?- 16.9

Yes, 16:9
cherry ghost is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off