Motorola 6208 Bad Resolution - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 10-17-2004, 05:28 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
portishead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got this moto 6208 from comcast. When I switch from any input, to the HDMI input, the screen has a bad resolution. It is the same picture overlapping in the top portion of the screen. I can easily fix it, but pressing pause with the DVR feature, and "Live" again, and it fixes itself. It only happens when I go to HD channels from other inputs. It doesn't happen with the HD dvd player (samsung) that I have. Should I be concerned? Thanks.
portishead is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 11-01-2004, 08:25 PM
Newbie
 
scooter71x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just had my HDTV hooked up last week with this box 6208. I have tried to figure out if my box is junk or my new TV. I have this shadowing with darker colors. And when i hooked up the DVI cable i lose the color so bad i have to max out TV color button? I'm still trying to figure this one out. So let me know if you have any luck.
scooter71x is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 11-02-2004, 05:27 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
portis,

What HD setting are you using with the 6208? Turn the box off and press menu. If you have a digital display like LCD/LCOS/DLP, you should be using 720p. If have have a CRT or CRT rear projection display, you should be using 1080i.
bfdtv is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 11-02-2004, 05:28 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
scooter,

The various controls on the TV (color, contrast, and tint) work together for the color rendition. One setting alone is not responsible.

You probably need to do one of two things. Either connect an upconverting DVI/HDMI DVD player to your TV and run through the AVIA or Digital Video Essentials calibration disks, or switch to component.
bfdtv is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off