Rca Drs7000 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-18-2004, 12:49 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
edamon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just picked one of these up to use as a simple DVR (don't need or
care for all the tivo functions - I only record like 3 shows a week).

Anyhow, it's not able to control my hughes HTL-HD SAT (directv) box via
the IR sat cable. The code it's got stored for the hughes apparently
isn't the one this HD box uses..

I don't see anyway of manually entering the proper IR codes. The
manual lists "if receiver isn't listed, select 'other'". However, there is
no "other" option in the list.

Anyone got this thing or have any suggestions?

thanks
edamon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-19-2004, 08:50 AM
Newbie
 
Dan144's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Southern Maryland
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Check the Yahoo RCA-PVR group
groups.yahoo.com/group/RCA-PVR/
Dan144 is offline  
Old 11-20-2004, 09:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jaypb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Monroe Twp NJ
Posts: 2,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally posted by edamon
I just picked one of these up to use as a simple DVR (don't need or
care for all the tivo functions - I only record like 3 shows a week).

Anyhow, it's not able to control my hughes HTL-HD SAT (directv) box via
the IR sat cable. The code it's got stored for the hughes apparently
isn't the one this HD box uses..

I don't see anyway of manually entering the proper IR codes. The
manual lists "if receiver isn't listed, select 'other'". However, there is
no "other" option in the list.

Anyone got this thing or have any suggestions?

thanks
I saw your post on the RCA PVR group. If your HTL-HD comes with a "VCR control cable" I would try getting the HUGHES to control the RCA. I did this with my Hughes E86 HD recevier as far as getting it to control my DCR7005n (the 7000's younger brother). Works like a charm.

Give it a look see at your manual (as I'm not real familiar with the new HTL-HD) and look for a VCR control cable port on the back of the STB as well as an IR cable that came with the packaging.
jaypb is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 04:30 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
edamon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks for the replies..

I ended up returning it, too much of a hassle overall to save a few bucks.

Ended up buying the Toshibia SDH400 media server/tivo.

Works perfectly and supports the serial data port interface.

-d
edamon is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off