SA 8000 in Minnesota - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 11-30-2004, 08:38 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
schi0249's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an SA 8000 through Time Warner Cable. When I try to access my program list, I get an error saying there is a hard drive issue. Is there a way to extract the data and place it on a different SA box? I have had 3 hard drive failures. Are the HD units more reliable?
schi0249 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 Old 11-30-2004, 10:00 PM
Member
 
ericwe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I went through similar problems on 3 different 8000HD boxes and "fixed" it the last time (before calling TWC to come out and replace another one!) by doing the following, YMMV:

1. Disconnect power from the unit for 30 or more seconds.

2. While holding down the power button, reconnect power and continue to hold down the power button until the clock displays the correct time. (You'll hear "lots" of HD activity.)

3. Turn the unit on, and after the OS loads, press "List" to see if the HD error went away.

Again, this is easy to do to see if it "clears up" your issue. If not, I'm betting a replacement will be required.
ericwe is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off