comcast dvr... picture in picture? PIP - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 12-14-2004, 08:43 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
smash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I've had this for a few days and it's unbelievable. However, with the dual tuners... the box was obviously designed to support picture-in-picture (it's on the remote)... but what's the deal? doesn't work... at least on my box. the swap button works... but that's it. is this normal or is it just something that they'll turn on eventually... or never? what's the deal.

Check out my website... http://www.smashsworld.com/
smash is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 12-14-2004, 08:50 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
smash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
here's a shot of the bottom of my remote in case anyone is confused about what I'm talking about. the 'swap' button is the *only* button that makes the cable light blink on the remote and it's also the only one that the box responds to (obviously). are there codes that I can program onto these buttons or what? it seems like comcast just disabled them on us or something... weird.
LL

Check out my website... http://www.smashsworld.com/
smash is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 12-15-2004, 09:21 AM
Newbie
 
love4god's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you have a dual tuner model dvr?

I have the SA8000 with the same exact remote as you and when I click the On-Off button a PiP window pops up. Then if I click Switch, it switches the PiP window with the main screen, switches to the other tuner.

However, if you don't have a dual tuner DVR then there would be nothing to switch over to. If you do and it's just not working, then either the remote or the DVR is busted, get Comcast out there.
love4god is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 12-16-2004, 12:59 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
smash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by love4god
Do you have a dual tuner model dvr?

I have the SA8000 with the same exact remote as you and when I click the On-Off button a PiP window pops up. Then if I click Switch, it switches the PiP window with the main screen, switches to the other tuner.

However, if you don't have a dual tuner DVR then there would be nothing to switch over to. If you do and it's just not working, then either the remote or the DVR is busted, get Comcast out there.
yeah I do have the dual tuner model. when I hit the "swap" button it switches to the other one, but the picture-in-picture functionality seems to be disabled. :( I'm not sure if it's actually enabled on the box though... and just not programmed on the remote... or what. :confused:

Check out my website... http://www.smashsworld.com/
smash is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 12-16-2004, 05:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MrMike6by9's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Lutherville, Maryland
Posts: 1,272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by smash
... the box was obviously designed to support picture-in-picture (it's on the remote)...
Are you sure? My old 27" XBR set is a dual tuner/PIP set with those same buttons/functions. Could it not be that the buttons on your remote were meant to control certain TVs that have 2 tuners? BTW, at least on the 2 PIP capable sets that I've owned, a second signal source was required for the 'other' window to display content. It may be in this case that a second output to the screen is required.

Obviously, I don't have personal experience with your cableco box. I can't even get my cableco to give me a single tuner DVR; 'still testing'. RATZ!

YMMV

"Typos are very important to all written form. It gives the reader something to look for so they aren't distracted by the total lack of content in your writing."

- Randy K. Milholland
MrMike6by9 is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 12-16-2004, 11:05 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
smash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by MrMike6by9
Are you sure? My old 27" XBR set is a dual tuner/PIP set with those same buttons/functions. Could it not be that the buttons on your remote were meant to control certain TVs that have 2 tuners? BTW, at least on the 2 PIP capable sets that I've owned, a second signal source was required for the 'other' window to display content. It may be in this case that a second output to the screen is required.

Obviously, I don't have personal experience with your cableco box. I can't even get my cableco to give me a single tuner DVR; 'still testing'. RATZ!

YMMV
you could be right... it may very well be meant to control the tv's functions when in TV mode! oh well... the box still kicks a whole lotta ass and I guess I'm just getting greedy with the features. :D

thanks guys.

Check out my website... http://www.smashsworld.com/
smash is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 12-20-2004, 08:31 AM
Member
 
malvado's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
that remote layout was designed to be used with both sa and moto boxes (the sa has the built in pip functionality) that's why, for example you see the a,b,c keys which are used for sa functions.

the pip is not available, at least now.
malvado is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off