Explorer 8000 or 8300 Hard Drive upgrade - Page 5 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #121 of 221 Old 07-26-2007, 05:57 PM
Newbie
 
erin06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwizzle View Post

Looks like there hasn't been much activity on this thread for a while but here goes my question anyway:
Are there certain boxes that will only work on certain cable companies?

I got a box from my buddy on the east coast. He was running SARA and my neighbor's box is running SARA. I plugged the box in, it showed the time, then it rebooted, acting like it was updating. It gave the same errors as above when you replace the HD and then started counting backwards in hex. I figured "cool, it's updating." Well after it counts down to 000 it shuts down. I power it on and it says "boot", then just show a black screen on the TV and ---- on the front display panel.

I've tried replacing the HD with a 40 gig I had laying around with the same result. I've checked the diagnostics and it's running sara... I can load up the diagnostic and shut the thing down, then load it up again with no problems, it just wont load the user interface for some reason...

Any suggestions?

You need to push a new docsis config file to it (among other files). You would need to be running a tftp server. Also you have to get ahold of the cable comp. tftp server's IP. Then grab the correct files and edit them. I'm not even going to get started on how to access the box's management Ip and port #.
I would say take the thing apart and use it as a learning tool. Even better scavenge the box for it's componets. It does have a built in docsis compliant cable modem.
Have Fun

-----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE-----
Version: GnuPG v1.4.5 (GNU/Linux)

iD8DBQFGqS4P+IMw/MqQKD8RAqR1AJwOH3U4PecnExiNlXcWX4r+ENhCpwCdF4Kn
/Phu9youF9ynnCT+aLs/A8E=
=UCp4
-----END PGP SIGNATURE-----
erin06 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 221 Old 07-29-2007, 01:52 PM
Member
 
odinala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Costco is selling a Seagate 750GB HD, Model # ST307504FPA1E3-RK, I don't know much about this stuff, could anyone verify if this would work as an external HD for a 8300HD? Seagates site claims eSATA 3 Gb/sec (max) and a Spindle speed of 7200 RPM.
TIA
odinala is offline  
post #123 of 221 Old 08-15-2007, 12:26 PM
Member
 
wdbarnum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Northeast, Columbia, SC
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
jwizzle - when you boot the SA8300 it "talks" to the cable company head end site to load the "latest and greatest" SA software that your cable company is running, and it also checks their data base to make sure that unit is authorized on their system and authorized for your home. When you buy a SA box on eBay or one of those places, you can later use is as a boat anchor.

romioo - as far as I know nobody has been able to copy off the saved HD shows in HD to tape or HD DVD. You can copy them off to a standard VCR in SD. Just follow the instructions in the manual - but I got the idea that you wanted them in HD.

Doug
wdbarnum is offline  
post #124 of 221 Old 08-25-2007, 10:33 AM
Member
 
dSly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Gatineau QC
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I live not too far from 07Sierra07 and have a similar question. Are there models known to work well and other HD models known to rather be avoided? Any good suppliers in the Ottawa area? Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 07Sierra07 View Post

Hi, I'm in Ottawa and Rogers is my cable provider.
Has anyone successfully installed an internal 500GB drive into their 8300HD?

Did you run into any issues?
Which model of drive are you running?

Thanks in advance,
Andre.

dSly is offline  
post #125 of 221 Old 08-25-2007, 05:00 PM
Senior Member
 
rentwist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: little falls, new york
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought the following from TigerDirect.com, Calvary 3.5in 250GB SATA-3G Ext HD eSATA/USB 2.0 $79.97. I hope it works. It has all the necessary cables, hardware, and software. Any opinions?
rentwist is offline  
post #126 of 221 Old 08-26-2007, 12:14 PM
Member
 
dSly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Gatineau QC
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rentwist View Post

I just bought the following from TigerDirect.com, Calvary 3.5in 250GB SATA-3G Ext HD eSATA/USB 2.0 $79.97. I hope it works. It has all the necessary cables, hardware, and software. Any opinions?

That looks like a pretty good deal to me. Personally I was thinking about a 500GB internal upgrade to avoid the extra piece of gear on the shelf.
dSly is offline  
post #127 of 221 Old 08-26-2007, 02:06 PM
Senior Member
 
rentwist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: little falls, new york
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I didn't want to lose all my movies, which would happen if I installed another internal drive.
rentwist is offline  
post #128 of 221 Old 08-27-2007, 06:27 PM
Member
 
dSly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Gatineau QC
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rentwist View Post

I didn't want to lose all my movies, which would happen if I installed another internal drive.

I understand that. Mine's basically empty now and would like to perform the upgrade before the fall series get started. I've been hearing that Western Digital drives such as the one in the title work best in the 8300HD PVR but they are not the most common in my area. I am still wondering if others have had successes with different brands/models.
dSly is offline  
post #129 of 221 Old 09-19-2007, 05:27 PM
Member
 
bsipe9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having a hard time finding an answer to this question...

Will an external work with non-HD version of the SA 8300? No matter how I search, all the results come back for the SA 8300HD. I just got it the other day, it has a USB port on the front and a SATA on the back. Any help is greatly appreciated.
bsipe9 is offline  
post #130 of 221 Old 09-21-2007, 06:28 AM
Senior Member
 
rentwist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: little falls, new york
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dSly View Post

That looks like a pretty good deal to me. Personally I was thinking about a 500GB internal upgrade to avoid the extra piece of gear on the shelf.

DO NOT BUY! I couldn't get it to work. The HD is fine ( 250G ). The enclosure is noncompatible. I ended up getting a Rosewill RX358-S to put the HD in. Now everything is "hunky dory".
rentwist is offline  
post #131 of 221 Old 09-21-2007, 10:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Riverside_Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Upper West Side, Manhattan, NYC
Posts: 5,449
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Y'all need to ask such questions on the external drive thread. A few things that are clear is that just about all cable guys disown external drives, they ALL will claim they aren't "supported." The reason is they probably know that the support in the software they deploy is simply garbage. So data has been collected by users indicating which drives (and which cases) seem to work better than others. Which I find weird as I'd bet you 100% of those drive/case combos work just fine when hooked up to... a real computer that really does understand what volumes mean...

Time Warner NYC (Man North Head End) - 8742HD DVR ODN 5.2.0_9

Riverside_Guy is offline  
post #132 of 221 Old 09-23-2007, 06:47 PM
Member
 
pittpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Western Pennsylvania
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I called Comcast in Pittsburgh, PA. I have a 8300 HD DVR. It has a SATA connection as well as 2 connections marked 1394 (if I recall the number correctly). The person who answered the phone did not know about the capability to expand with a hard drive. They took a message and the guy who called back said to buy any SATA drive and have fun.
pittpa is offline  
post #133 of 221 Old 10-23-2007, 11:27 AM
Newbie
 
mterio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Everything for the intallation was ok. But after when i was watching the TV i had a lot of compression errors. Image and sound glitch. It was a 500 gb IDE 16mb buffer 7200rpm. Too big hd ? Will i get the same result with a Western Digital 320 gb ? My original hd in the 8300HD is a Western Digital WD1600.

Thank you for helping. 20 hours of HD recording is not enough and i don't want an external drive. I had a lot of troubles with that. When i power failure occurs the external drive was not recognized... i had to unplug the 8300HD to get it works again. Lost a lot of recorded problem with that.

That's the reason for me to want an internal hard-drive.

Sorry for my english
mterio is offline  
post #134 of 221 Old 10-24-2007, 07:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Riverside_Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Upper West Side, Manhattan, NYC
Posts: 5,449
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mterio View Post

Everything for the intallation was ok. But after when i was watching the TV i had a lot of compression errors. Image and sound glitch. It was a 500 gb IDE 16mb buffer 7200rpm. Too big hd ? Will i get the same result with a Western Digital 320 gb ? My original hd in the 8300HD is a Western Digital WD1600.

Thank you for helping. 20 hours of HD recording is not enough and i don't want an external drive. I had a lot of troubles with that. When i power failure occurs the external drive was not recognized... i had to unplug the 8300HD to get it works again. Lost a lot of recorded problem with that.

That's the reason for me to want an internal hard-drive.

Sorry for my english

You replaced the internal drive? What location, cable company, software and software version are you running? Something tells me you are in Quebec. For most of us, we need to hear from someone in the US doing this successfully.

The key question is whether the entire firmware, RTOS, and application package can be downloaded. I've read one or two posts saying this worked in Canada, but none from the US.

Time Warner NYC (Man North Head End) - 8742HD DVR ODN 5.2.0_9

Riverside_Guy is offline  
post #135 of 221 Old 10-24-2007, 04:11 PM
Newbie
 
mterio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Riverside_Guy View Post

You replaced the internal drive? What location, cable company, software and software version are you running? Something tells me you are in Quebec. For most of us, we need to hear from someone in the US doing this successfully.

The key question is whether the entire firmware, RTOS, and application package can be downloaded. I've read one or two posts saying this worked in Canada, but none from the US.

Yes, i'm from quebec. The cable company is Videotron.

If anybody can tell me if i will get these problems even if i put a 320 gb Western digital it would be fine. Thank you
mterio is offline  
post #136 of 221 Old 10-24-2007, 06:16 PM
Member
 
dSly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Gatineau QC
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mterio View Post

Yes, i'm from quebec. The cable company is Videotron. If anybody can tell me if i will get these problems even if i put a 320 gb Western digital it would be fine. Thank you

mterio, you may have seen my posts in this thread. I have replaced the 160 GB WD disk in my 8300HD with another WD hard drive (WD5000AAKB) and it has been working fine for weeks. I am also on Videotron. I had read in another forum that it was better to stick to WD hard drives and someone had recommended that model and that's why I picked it up.

I have noticed that the new 500GB drive is a bit more noisy than the original 160GB but not to the point of being annoying. Having the extra space is real great though
dSly is offline  
post #137 of 221 Old 10-26-2007, 05:03 PM
Newbie
 
mterio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dSly View Post

mterio, you may have seen my posts in this thread. I have replaced the 160 GB WD disk in my 8300HD with another WD hard drive (WD5000AAKB) and it has been working fine for weeks. I am also on Videotron. I had read in another forum that it was better to stick to WD hard drives and someone had recommended that model and that's why I picked it up.

I have noticed that the new 500GB drive is a bit more noisy than the original 160GB but not to the point of being annoying. Having the extra space is real great though

Hi, sorry about that, i hav'nt seen your post. So you've put a WD5000AAKB without any glitches and problem in sound and image ? I'm currently ordering one. I really hope that you're right Thank you very much for answering me. I'll post the result of my upgrade when i'll receive the drive next week.

Thank you again
mterio is offline  
post #138 of 221 Old 10-27-2007, 10:15 AM
Member
 
dSly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Gatineau QC
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mterio View Post

(...)So you've put a WD5000AAKB without any glitches and problem in sound and image ? (...)

Yep, that's correct and it has been running fine for a couple of months now. This is where I got very good info on the upgradre process:
http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=15719
dSly is offline  
post #139 of 221 Old 11-02-2007, 01:28 PM
Newbie
 
mterio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dSly View Post

Yep, that's correct and it has been running fine for a couple of months now. This is where I got very good info on the upgradre process:
http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=15719

Thank you very much. Ordered the exact same drive from TigerDirect and everything goes as smooth as butter

Now i can record more than 60 hours of HD contents.

I agree with you that this drive is a little more noisier when recording but only when you mute the tv sound. With the sound on we don't ear anything.

Again.. Thank you very much !

SA8300HD with brand new 500 gb INTERNAL hard-drive.
mterio is offline  
post #140 of 221 Old 11-03-2007, 07:45 AM
Member
 
dSly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Gatineau QC
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mterio View Post

Thank you very much. Ordered the exact same drive from TigerDirect and everything goes as smooth as butter (...)

Glad to hear about your success mterio. I must say I was impressed with the level of info I got from the newsgroups and very enthusiastic with the results. I find it very neat when people work together like that.
dSly is offline  
post #141 of 221 Old 11-05-2007, 07:33 PM
Newbie
 
HDNet4499's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also have the SA 8300 (SARA software)(Not HD!). I think there's an esata port on the back (have to check again to see if it's really just firewire) and a usb port on the front. Is the USB port on the front functional and how can I find out what ports are active? Furthermore, is there a way to turn on said ports which are inactive? Finally, is there maximum HD size such that anything beyond this maximum will not be recognized by the DVR?
HDNet4499 is offline  
post #142 of 221 Old 11-05-2007, 11:51 PM
Newbie
 
mterio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDNet4499 View Post

I also have the SA 8300 (SARA software)(Not HD!). I think there's an esata port on the back (have to check again to see if it's really just firewire) and a usb port on the front. Is the USB port on the front functional and how can I find out what ports are active? Furthermore, is there a way to turn on said ports which are inactive? Finally, is there maximum HD size such that anything beyond this maximum will not be recognized by the DVR?

I did'nt try bigger than 500gb. So i can't tell you that there is a limit. But up to 500gb it works fine. I suggest you the eSata Western Digital hard-drive. Since they are the best drives for these models. Be sure to test your PVR every time you get a power failure. Because the SA8300 and SA8300HD may not see your external HD. So you may have to reboot your PVR (unpluging the power cable) when your external hard-drive is fully powered-up. That's the reason why i changed the internal hd... Hope you'll be fine with my explanations. On the SA8300 you'll get about 312 hours of recording using an external 500gb hd + the 50 hours of the 80gb internal hd. The usb port is for future upgrade that will never happen... and my cable provider (Videotron, Canada) disbled the firewire ports. I can't tell if yours is the same but i suggest you an eSata external hd since it's faster. Good luck !
mterio is offline  
post #143 of 221 Old 11-08-2007, 08:33 PM
Member
 
lonetreejim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Kitchener, ON Canada
Posts: 194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have re-plunged into an internal drive upgrade due to my dissatisfaction with the external SATA box. Since upgrading to it a couple years ago I have been plagued with relentless audio dropouts and pixelization that I put up with to get the capacity. I was even using the Maxtor Quickview Expander! which should have worked.

None of this was happening on my bedroom SA8300HD (which is stock).

I purchased a Western Digital WD5000AAJB (500GB) last week and installed it this weekend. After 6 days of misc recordings I am happy to report not a single audio or video problem. The only thing that bothered me was the seek noise from the WDC drive.

The specs on that drive show Seek Mode 0 and Seek Mode 3 with the latter being the quietest. Unfortunately WDC did not release an Acoustic management utility (makes you wonder why they specify the difference) but I determined that the Hitachi Feature Tool will work and allow you to adjust the seek mode on various HHD, including WDC.

I determined that the WDC drive came from the factory with acoustic management disabled and when I set it to quiet mode the seek noise dropped dramatically with no apparent impact on performance. BTW, I changed the acoustic management after I had programs recorded and the programs were still there when I put the HDD back in the STB.

The tool can be downloaded at http://www.hitachigst.com/hdd/suppor...tm#FeatureTool if you are interested.

This is a link to the article I read that lead me down the path even though it doesn't speak directly about the 500 GB drive.

http://www.digit-life.com/articles2/.../wd3200jb.html

Particulalry this section...

Quote:


There is also another interesting point here WD Caviar SE drives from the latest generations officially support the seek acoustics (and performance) control via the Acoustics Management register. WD drives used to have no seek acoustics management before or it was in the bud. And the operating noise in senior WD drives (e.g. the WD2000JB and its counterparts) was rather ugly. However, WD has worked hard on this issue the last year resulting not only in a significant spin noise reduction, but also in an expert approach to the seek performance/acoustics management policy. As a result, the WD3200JB and the WD2500JB under review (as well as the WD2500JD, manufactured at the same period of time) officially support two seek modes Performance Mode 0 and Quiet Mode 3. The former (default) mode is enabled when 254dec or 255dec is written to the register (255dec for the WD3200JB and the WD2500JD by default, 254dec for the WD2500JB) and the latter when the register contains 128dec. An attempt to write any other value to this register (from 129dec to 253dec) results in the register automatically resetting to 128dec (that is the maximum quiet seek).

WD drives used to have the same register values (without resetting, this time) for quiet and noisy seek modes before. However, the average seek time of 7200rpm Caviar models would change only by 1ms and made practically no sense. And now the quiet seek mode slows down the WD3200JB by 4ms at an average, 7ms in case of the WD2500JB (see the diagram above), having become almost indistinguishable against the spin noise of the drives.

If the manufacturer announces Mode 0 and Mode 3, it would be logical to assume that there exist two more seek modes (that is four modes in total) in these drives. But that's not true these drives have only two seek modes. And, by the way, WD Raptor WD740GD unofficially has two seek modes as well, but the difference between them is just 1ms (by the average disk access time). Unfortunately, the acoustics management utility from Western Digital is not yet freely available (but it exists). That's why regular users will have to use third-party utilities in order to toy with seek modes in these WD drives to obtain noiseless or high-performance operation (for example, Hitachi Feature Tool). I also used a Windows utility, Abacus HDD Acoustic Manager (hddacman), in my experiments.


LonetreeJim
lonetreejim is offline  
post #144 of 221 Old 12-28-2007, 08:04 PM
Senior Member
 
SuperGoop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the SA8300HD. I did the internal upgrade to a Western Digital 500GB (WD5000AAKB) IDE drive successfully and took some detailed step-by-step pictures to share. Thanks everyone for all the helpful information in this thread!

You'll need a Torx10 Security Bit:


Remove the 3 Torx10 Security Screws from the back:


Then remove the cover:


Remove the 2 regular Torx screws holding the cross-bar and then remove the 8 regular Torx screws holding the side panel:


Slide the side panel out just enough to remove the 4 Philips screws (top) holding the HDD to the top bracket. Unplug the ribbon and power cable. Notice the purple "warranty void" sticker. Fortunately, this can be lifted (carefully) without damage. Someone said that the acid from your finger will change the sticker to "void". I haven't noticed this but didn't look closely either. To be safe, you can wear gloves or wrap some tape around your fingertips:


Slide the side panel out all the way. The HDD is still attached to the side panel, but is now detached from the top bracket. The "warranty void" stick is undamaged. With the HDD out, you can now easily remove the top bracket:


Remove the 3 Philips screws holding the HDD to the side panel. Here is a picture of the original 160GB Maxtor drive. Notice there is a layer of grey gooey substance (perhaps to minimize vibrations):


Here is the original 160GB Maxtor beside my new 500GB Western Digital HDD (WD5000AAKB). Look at your original 160 HDD and notice it is set to "Cable Select". Duplicate this pin setting on your new HDD:


Finally, reverse the procedure with the new 500GB HDD and put everything back together. Hookup your TV cable, your video and power and turn it on. It will reboot several times automatically and in about 15 mins, you should see the clock again. You are now finished. Since the "warranty void" sticker is undamaged, this mod is completely reversible (as far as I can tell).

Disclaimer: This procedure will void your warranty and may damage your hardware and/or software. Proceed at your own risk. Obviously, do not attempt this procedure if you do not own the equipment (e.g. rental units).
SuperGoop is offline  
post #145 of 221 Old 12-29-2007, 11:04 AM
Senior Member
 
rentwist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: little falls, new york
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks for the info. Most of your pics would not process. I got alot of red X in a box. You must of used a format I can't access. Your info would of helped greatly if only all the pics showed.
rentwist is offline  
post #146 of 221 Old 12-29-2007, 05:46 PM
Senior Member
 
SuperGoop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The pics are viewable on my computer. They are just standard jpeg hosted by "imageshack.us". Maybe their server was down when you were looking. Can you see them now? Is anyone else having problems seeing the pictures?
SuperGoop is offline  
post #147 of 221 Old 12-29-2007, 06:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
CANNON-FODDER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 1,286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 12
No. Pictures loaded fine.

v/r,
C-F
CANNON-FODDER is offline  
post #148 of 221 Old 01-03-2008, 08:49 AM
EJT
Member
 
EJT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SuperGoop View Post

The pics are viewable on my computer. They are just standard jpeg hosted by "imageshack.us". Maybe their server was down when you were looking. Can you see them now? Is anyone else having problems seeing the pictures?

The pictures display fine on the thread and can be printed from the IE window.....BTW, I submitted another post but cannot see it now.....can another IDE drive like a Seagate be used if the WD5000AAKB isn't available?
EJT is offline  
post #149 of 221 Old 01-05-2008, 02:24 PM
Newbie
 
rowdyonegh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Im a former employee of TW, I live in the Cincinnati, OH area and was wanting to know If anyone had any success adding a new internal harddrive that uses the passport software?

Thanks in advance,
G
rowdyonegh is offline  
post #150 of 221 Old 01-09-2008, 11:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Riverside_Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Upper West Side, Manhattan, NYC
Posts: 5,449
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Far as I know, NOBODY living in the US has posted being able to swap their internal drive for another. Several of our northern neighbors HAVE done this... but they do NOT get signals from a US cable provider.

Time Warner NYC (Man North Head End) - 8742HD DVR ODN 5.2.0_9

Riverside_Guy is offline  
Reply Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off