Explorer 8000 or 8300 Hard Drive upgrade - Page 8 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #211 of 221 Old 11-26-2010, 03:33 PM
Newbie
 
mickey marks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did u clone your original internal HD or did you just install a new blank SATA drive in the cable box and it formatted on its own..I own a Rogers SA8300HD box, cloned my 160 GB Maxtor to a WD 500GB drive and my system does not see the extra space ??
mickey marks is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #212 of 221 Old 11-26-2010, 03:38 PM
Newbie
 
mickey marks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello Peter M Wilson...I am a Rogers subscriber with my own SA8300HD box and can not get the system to recognize the added space of the WD 500GB I installed...still thinks it is 160GB ???
mickey marks is offline  
post #213 of 221 Old 12-04-2010, 06:47 PM
Member
 
Meteor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mickey marks View Post

Hello Peter M Wilson...I am a Rogers subscriber with my own SA8300HD box and can not get the system to recognize the added space of the WD 500GB I installed...still thinks it is 160GB ???

I've replaced my 160gb drive with a 320gb in October when it started to fail, I got back all my old shows and the added space. What program did you use to clone?
Meteor is offline  
post #214 of 221 Old 12-06-2010, 03:42 PM
Newbie
 
mickey marks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello Meteor,

I cloned the 160 MB Maxtor drive using Active@ Disk Image and got my shows etc on the WD500GB drive however I did not get the added 340 GB space.

When I check the space available screen it showed the same space on the new drive as on the old ??

Do you know of a way to expand the partition now that the system has been transferred to the WD drive ??[/i]
mickey marks is offline  
post #215 of 221 Old 12-06-2010, 07:41 PM
Member
 
Meteor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
try with Easeus : http://download.cnet.com/Easeus-Disk...-10867157.html

Burn it and boot with the CD
Is the best disk clone available, I copied all kinds of exotic drive formats and the best part is free!

I've done mine in a laptop using 2 USB to IDE adapters. It took a long time but it worked like a charm.
If it doesn't work it's possible a limitation with a 500gb drive or the software running in your 8300HD doesn't recognize the extra space. Good Luck
Meteor is offline  
post #216 of 221 Old 12-28-2010, 12:43 AM
Newbie
 
ivening's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Sony DVR. Sorry if this is off topic or anything, but it is really unreliable & constantly unstable. What does everyone think of the `Philips DVDR3576H DVD Recorder with 160GB Hard Disc and Built-In Tuner` (http://www.amazon.com/Philips-DVDR35...dp/B0013WM0BQ/). It's $749... that seems rather steep, unless that's the going rate for a reliable DVR. What about firmware updates? I have no idea how to update the firmware on a DVR... anyone have any experience with this? I'm afraid of messing it up, yet ticked about the high cost of replacing it.

If I do replace it, however, should I go with a Slingbox? I'm hesitant only because the Slingbox comes preloaded with all the HP computers. (Sling Media Slingbox SOLO (SB260-100) (http://www.storecomparison.net/) or Sling Media SlingLink Turbo Powerline Kit ( SL200-100 ) (http://www.amazon.com/Sling-Media-Sl...dp/B000NJ5VLQ/).

Thanks!
ivening is offline  
post #217 of 221 Old 12-28-2010, 12:44 AM
Newbie
 
ivening's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Meteor View Post

try with Easeus : http://download.cnet.com/Easeus-Disk...-10867157.html

Burn it and boot with the CD
Is the best disk clone available, I copied all kinds of exotic drive formats and the best part is free!

I've done mine in a laptop using 2 USB to IDE adapters. It took a long time but it worked like a charm.
If it doesn't work it's possible a limitation with a 500gb drive or the software running in your 8300HD doesn't recognize the extra space. Good Luck


That's really clever. That must have taken forever though, like you mentioned...
ivening is offline  
post #218 of 221 Old 02-10-2011, 09:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,090
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 203 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by mickey marks View Post
I recently upgraded my 160 GB Maxtor to a 500 WD EIDE internal drive in my Rogers SA 8300HD cable box (i own the box) . I cloned the 160 drive but still have only 160 GB of storage..system dos not recognize the extra space.
Looks like there are also reports on other forums that cloning no longer allows the extra space to be used (e.g. here).

Has anyone else tried a cloned disk with the current version of SARA? If it's not going to work I'll save myself the trouble of copying over the old data when I put in a new 500GB.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #219 of 221 Old 07-18-2012, 11:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
David Susilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Markham, Canada
Posts: 9,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 332 Post(s)
Liked: 429
Okay, I know this is a really old thread, but now I'm having trouble in finding 500 GB PATA drives to exchange my internal drives of my SA 8300HD (I have 3 of them). What is the theoretical max limit of the PATA drive that can be used for this unit?

follow my A/V tweets @davidsusilo

ISF, THX, CEDIA, Control4 & HAA certified
Reviewer for TED, QAV, AUVI & DownUnder Audio Magazine

my (yet to be completed) BD list
my home theatre

David Susilo is offline  
post #220 of 221 Old 07-31-2012, 09:28 AM
Member
 
gattaca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: RTP, NC, USA
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
500GB WD PATA
750GB Seagate PATA
Specific models of either.. check out the 8300HD drive replacements discussions via google..

both are getting very hard to locate for a reasonable price..

YMMV I've read all over the place that sometimes these work, sometimes not, especially with the non-WD options..
gattaca is offline  
post #221 of 221 Old 10-29-2012, 03:35 PM
Member
 
markjwebb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks to info in this thread and a step-by-step guide on how to replace the drive I have been able to successfully upgrade the hard drive of my 8300HD to a 500GB WD5000AAKB.
I was also able to retain all the settings and shows saved on my old hard drive by cloning the drive using the Linux dd command.
markjwebb is offline  
Reply Digital Recorders (PVRs) General



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off