The Comcast/Motorola DCT-6412 Discussion Thread - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 53 Old 12-25-2004, 02:27 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
s.bradford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Northern Sierras
Posts: 711
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
It would be nice to get a category for this DVR, but until then maybe this will do.

I have had this unit for about a week and I am pretty impressed (far more than I thought I'd be based on somethings I have heard and been told).

I like the new guide, especially the 'view by channel option', the dual tuners and dual buffers you can swap between and the fact that you can still see what your viewing on any screen, and I like being able to sort the recordings list by various methods.

Most of all I like having everything in one interface. It does have a couple of minor quirks but I am confident these will be addressed.

In fact I really think it could replace my ReplayTV entirely if only I could get more storage. So the big question is... what about more storage.

Has anyone heard of plans for bigger drives (official word, hacks, whatever)? I searched the net and found nothing. Maybe it is too new, but I figure somebody, somewhere has to be planning something.
s.bradford is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 53 Old 12-26-2004, 01:57 AM
Member
 
smash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not sure if anyone's taken the box apart yet or attempted to mess with this. I'm sure if you made a direct replica of the comcast drive and put your own in, it might work. Also, I was shown how to format the drive in the box but my comcast when mine got corrupted. You might want to try doing that after just putting a new one in and see if it'll just wipe it.

to format the drive, you go into diagnostics mode (turn the box off then immediately press select) then press replay, replay, replay, my dvr, my dvr, my dvr, live, live, live. that quick formats the drive. give it a try.

- smash

Check out my website...
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
smash is offline  
post #3 of 53 Old 12-26-2004, 07:36 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
s.bradford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Northern Sierras
Posts: 711
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Interesting, but I am pretty sure that would just wipe a storage partition. There must be another partition that contains the OS and other software. The replacement drive would need to have that installed, but at this point I don't even know what OS the box is using or what file system the drive uses.
s.bradford is online now  
post #4 of 53 Old 12-26-2004, 05:22 PM
Member
 
MemeSlider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would be interested in hearing if anyone has successfully transferred saved shows to their Mac.

I will be getting the 6412 on Thursday and will try to do some experimenting with the firewire connection and Virtual DVHS. I will post my findings!
MemeSlider is offline  
post #5 of 53 Old 12-27-2004, 07:40 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
s.bradford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Northern Sierras
Posts: 711
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I just discovered there is already an official thread for this device in the HDTV Recorders Forum.
s.bradford is online now  
post #6 of 53 Old 12-28-2004, 08:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
markjrenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Verona, NJ
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:


Originally posted by s.bradford
I just discovered there is already an official thread for this device in the HDTV Recorders Forum.

Comcast NJ - Union/Verona

Yes... Please refer to these threads...

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hreadid=449214

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hreadid=464986
markjrenna is offline  
post #7 of 53 Old 01-02-2005, 09:55 PM
Newbie
 
mdec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can anyone tell me what the final word is regarding archiving content to DVD from the 6412 firewire link ?
mdec is offline  
post #8 of 53 Old 01-09-2005, 04:07 AM
Member
 
bobwsx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i'm sure this has been answered.sorry for the stupid question but,can i hook the dvr(6412)to my laptop?if so do i need any software?do i use ethernet or usb?
bobwsx is offline  
post #9 of 53 Old 01-13-2005, 09:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
mismatched's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: L.O., OR
Posts: 664
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know whether the 6412 is adjustable, brightness, contrast, color etc??? And does comcast broadcast HD test patterns to record and use for adjustment using Avia or DVE??

thanks

mismatched
mismatched is offline  
post #10 of 53 Old 01-25-2005, 11:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RScottyL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Irving, Texas
Posts: 1,114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by bobwsx
i'm sure this has been answered.sorry for the stupid question but,can i hook the dvr(6412)to my laptop?if so do i need any software?do i use ethernet or usb?

Yes, you can hook the 6412 to your laptop.


You will need a firewire connection on your laptop.


You will also need CAPDVHS software.
RScottyL is offline  
post #11 of 53 Old 01-27-2005, 09:50 AM
Newbie
 
hdtvordie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My laptop doesn't have firewire, is there any way to do it via the USB port or the Ethernet port? I do have a USB Hauppage TV Tuner as well.

Any info you can provide would be appreciated.

Thanks,

-Tony
hdtvordie is offline  
post #12 of 53 Old 01-27-2005, 02:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
scanpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SE / SC PA
Posts: 2,359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You will need a firewire connection on your laptop.


You will also need CAPDVHS software.


The USB ports & Eithernet Ports are not enabled with the current software!

You can look for a Firewire board for your laptop from most Computer retail places, like Office Max or by looking online.

The software can be downloaded via several links located in other posts on this website, use the search feature to find them.

Good Luck!

---------------------------
Comcast of Lebanon PA.
scanpa is offline  
post #13 of 53 Old 02-11-2005, 06:09 AM
Newbie
 
hdtvordie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got a Firewire card for my laptop, and I have video capture software, however XP is not finding the driver for the Motorola box.

Does anyone know where I can find a driver for it?

Thanks,

-Tony
hdtvordie is offline  
post #14 of 53 Old 02-15-2005, 06:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
scanpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SE / SC PA
Posts: 2,359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by hdtvordie
I got a Firewire card for my laptop, and I have video capture software, however XP is not finding the driver for the Motorola box.

Does anyone know where I can find a driver for it?

Thanks,

-Tony

The software can be downloaded via several links located in other posts on this website, use the search feature to find them.

---------------------------
Comcast of Lebanon PA.
scanpa is offline  
post #15 of 53 Old 02-19-2005, 06:28 PM
Member
 
Matt Weldy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a way to just go to the dvr hard drive and copy the file. Instead of have to watch it on the pc and record (like a vcr).

Thanks
Matt Weldy is offline  
post #16 of 53 Old 04-28-2006, 01:08 PM
Newbie
 
pfalcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Colorado
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by smash View Post

I'm not sure if anyone's taken the box apart yet or attempted to mess with this. I'm sure if you made a direct replica of the comcast drive and put your own in, it might work. Also, I was shown how to format the drive in the box but my comcast when mine got corrupted. You might want to try doing that after just putting a new one in and see if it'll just wipe it.

to format the drive, you go into diagnostics mode (turn the box off then immediately press select) then press replay, replay, replay, my dvr, my dvr, my dvr, live, live, live. that quick formats the drive. give it a try.

- smash

The steps here list how to do a quick format, but to get to the basic diag modedo you just turn the box off then immediately press select?

Does anyone know what other things you can do in the diagnostic mode?

-Steven
pfalcon is offline  
post #17 of 53 Old 07-12-2006, 06:40 PM
Newbie
 
ronr1999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
At least the UPS port is powered...

RonR
ronr1999 is offline  
post #18 of 53 Old 01-07-2007, 11:12 AM
Newbie
 
ed71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My DVR has been recording without trouble, however, I have been unable to play anything I have recorded for the past 48 hours. When I try to playback something I have recorded, I get a blank screen except for the counter. When I stop and exit the DVR section, the screen remains blank until I change channels. Any suggestions?
ed71 is offline  
post #19 of 53 Old 01-12-2007, 09:24 AM
Newbie
 
norburban's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had a similar playback issue. It was resolved after a cold restart. Unplug the unit, wait a few seconds, plug it back in. It'll take several minutes for the DCT to load back, but you should be good to go after that.
norburban is offline  
post #20 of 53 Old 01-12-2007, 10:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
mismatched's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: L.O., OR
Posts: 664
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I agree. When in doubt.... Reboot
mismatched is offline  
post #21 of 53 Old 02-01-2007, 02:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
mismatched's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: L.O., OR
Posts: 664
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone out there switched to the Motorola 3412 from their old 6412? Having freezing and bad hard drive sector(s) issues with my 6412. On another site I am getting some poor reviews of the 3412.

Comments, first hand experience of anyone out there

thanks

Mismatched
mismatched is offline  
post #22 of 53 Old 02-02-2007, 02:31 AM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I went from a 6412 to a 3412, and from there to a 3416. Stability has continually increased. I think, however, that has more to do with improvements in the firmware (which would be applied to that running on all three boxes, equally), and just luck-of-the-draw with regard to hardware quality. There are evidently a good number of sensitive components in these boxes, and they suffer from both infant mortality (in which cases older boxes would be better) and from wear-out and damage from mishandling (in which cases newer boxes would be better).
bicker1 is offline  
post #23 of 53 Old 02-16-2007, 06:40 PM
Newbie
 
Corsair0022's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a 80GB Seagate HDD out of a 6208 DVR box that had been run over several times (because the box was bad). I pulled the drive out of the box. I hooked it up to my tower and it still reads but I want to be able to read the data on the disk. Does any one know how to do this?

Thanks!
Corsair0022 is offline  
post #24 of 53 Old 02-16-2007, 08:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
scanpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SE / SC PA
Posts: 2,359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair0022 View Post

I have a 80GB Seagate HDD out of a 6208 DVR box that had been run over several times (because the box was bad). I pulled the drive out of the box. I hooked it up to my tower and it still reads but I want to be able to read the data on the disk. Does any one know how to do this?

Thanks!

That HDD will only be usable on the STB that it was formated on. DRM and other codes will prevent it from being read on another STB, also you will not be able to access any of the STB Files on that HDD via PC.

When the HDD is formated by the STB, it is mated to only work on that STB.

---------------------------
Comcast of Lebanon PA.
scanpa is offline  
post #25 of 53 Old 02-17-2007, 09:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MrMike6by9's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Lutherville, Maryland
Posts: 1,272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Or to put it another way, even when working properly, I've heard that saved content on the unit cannot be played back if the box can't call home due to a service outage.

YMMV

"Typos are very important to all written form. It gives the reader something to look for so they aren't distracted by the total lack of content in your writing."

- Randy K. Milholland
MrMike6by9 is offline  
post #26 of 53 Old 02-20-2007, 11:06 AM
Senior Member
 
GFelizardo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Lakewood, WA
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Will the 6412 (or any newer Comcast box) output 16:9 via the S-video output?
GFelizardo is offline  
post #27 of 53 Old 02-20-2007, 11:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
scanpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SE / SC PA
Posts: 2,359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GFelizardo View Post

Will the 6412 (or any newer Comcast box) output 16:9 via the S-video output?

The S-Video output will only do SD Widescreen not full 16:9.

---------------------------
Comcast of Lebanon PA.
scanpa is offline  
post #28 of 53 Old 02-23-2007, 05:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
G-star's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,809
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
i'm in the philly burbs, and comcast just sent out a firmware update (12.18 --> 12.31) for the 6412. no more loss of DD 5.1 audio after pausing or rewinding live TV, which is a great thing. however, the "My DVR" button no longer calls up the list of recorded shows...just a blank screen with some jibberish on top.

anyone else have this problem?

"That's right Mr. Martini...there is an Easter Bunny".
G-star is offline  
post #29 of 53 Old 02-23-2007, 05:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Joe_M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,412
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by G-star View Post

i'm in the philly burbs, and comcast just sent out a firmware update (12.18 --> 12.31) for the 6412. no more loss of DD 5.1 audio after pausing or rewinding live TV, which is a great thing. however, the "My DVR" button no longer calls up the list of recorded shows...just a blank screen with some jibberish on top.

anyone else have this problem?


Yep, seems like they thoroughly tested everything before the update. You need to pull the plug to power down the unit and plug it back in. After a few minutes everything will be back.

There is no "best", best is what's best for you...

Have you tried searching first?
Joe_M is offline  
post #30 of 53 Old 02-23-2007, 12:59 PM
Newbie
 
johnliska's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have Mot. 6412 it has worked fine, so far, put since american idol started this season it will not record (for my wife) i have tried every thing even called cable provider and they reset the box > still nothing. also i know it is in here some where but i would love it if someone could put in laymans terms how to hook up a laptop and save files on a external. hard drive. What format dose PVR save shows in ?
all info on this site is great it is nice to people share their brain power so freely.
johnliska is offline  
Reply Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off