Reset Comcast DVR Remote? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 01-02-2005, 12:53 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
GoGyrosWin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, so I was playing around with the remote last night and I somehow set the "0" on my remote to OnDemand and my "1" button to display "0". Anyone know how to get this remote back to defaults??
GoGyrosWin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 01-03-2005, 08:37 AM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 444
Quote:
Originally posted by GoGyrosWin
Ok, so I was playing around with the remote last night and I somehow set the "0" on my remote to OnDemand and my "1" button to display "0". Anyone know how to get this remote back to defaults??
There are several different types of DVR remotes used by cable companies around the nation. Your cable company may have remote setup information on their home page (mine does). Failing that, you have to identify exactly which one you have then you should be able to find support information on the web.

Or, you can just take it into your local Comcast office and swap the "defective" remote for a new one :D

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR605, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 01-03-2005, 03:42 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
GoGyrosWin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well how do you not know what remote I have? Man, this web thingy just ain't that great...:D

Sorry about that...my remote is the new silver one by Comcast with the large OnDemand Button near the top.

The numbers from the battery compartment are:

G044502/URC1067ABG1

I called Comcast twice and each CS Agent said to just turn it in for another one. You would think they would have some knowledge of how to get it back to default instead of a having people bring in their remotes.
GoGyrosWin is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off