Comcast 6412 DVR Freezing... - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 01-03-2005, 03:16 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
smash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I experienced a strange problem starting a few days ago with my Comcast DVR freezing up. The TV picture would keep going, but all functionality was locked in place. (even the buttons on the machine... including the power button!)

Comcast swapped out my box today and the guy said it was a common problem... he'd swapped out about 10 of the boxes already.

I'm in the Boston area... just giving everyone a heads-up that if this starts happening... call Comcast.

Check out my website... http://www.smashsworld.com/
smash is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 01-03-2005, 11:15 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
smash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Update: This brand-new box is still freezing up on me. I'll keep everyone posted.

Check out my website... http://www.smashsworld.com/
smash is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 01-03-2005, 11:19 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
smash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Update: Just called Comcast. The lady I spoke with was having the same problem with hers... they're waiting on a software update. (as I figured) Of course, the boxes will automatically update overnight while shut-off.

Check out my website... http://www.smashsworld.com/
smash is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 01-07-2005, 11:32 AM
Member
 
vravo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: North west NJ
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does this happen within 15 - 30 seconds on start up.... the problem i used to have was my remote had a macro to turn on everything at once and it would freeze the comcast box... eventually the work around was to turn on everything separately and it worked fine... so after that worked for a while i put a 5 second delay into my macro and never had the problem again.... i hope this can help you with your situation...

Vin
:D

Vin
vravo is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 01-21-2005, 02:21 PM
Newbie
 
learnites's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: delaware
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
just got my new 6412 and the picture went out as well when i used the "turn on everything button" i had to unplug and everything worked fine. lost guide data though.
learnites is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 01-24-2005, 06:15 PM
Member
 
kandykane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Motorola is in the process of fixing this. The software update to fix this is in the final stages of testing so it wont be to long.
kandykane is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 01-26-2005, 07:56 AM
Member
 
Lee11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ashburn, VA
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have Adelphia and am having a problem with the Motorola 6412, when I power off and back on the unit, there is not sound. I have to unplug from the power to get the sound back. Anyone seen this?

Any way to fix it? I have been reluctant to contact Adelphia because their customer service is not very good.
Lee11 is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 01-27-2005, 01:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
scanpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SE / SC PA
Posts: 2,359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Had Comcast out yesterday for my brand new STB DCT-6412, it would freeze up on any DVR recording on analog Channels. It is a problem with the firmware that comcast is awaiting a new version / patch from /\\/\\otorola. The last update sent out last Friday did not work. It is in final testing and will be pushed out no later then Feb 11, 2005 for the Hershey, Harrisburg, Lebanon Comcast subscribers.

---------------------------
Comcast of Lebanon PA.
scanpa is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 02-08-2005, 11:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
scanpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SE / SC PA
Posts: 2,359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by scanpa
Had Comcast out yesterday for my brand new STB DCT-6412, it would freeze up on any DVR recording on analog Channels. It is a problem with the firmware that comcast is awaiting a new version / patch from /\\/\\otorola. The last update sent out last Friday did not work. It is in final testing and will be pushed out no later then Feb 11, 2005 for the Hershey, Harrisburg, Lebanon Comcast subscribers.
Just to update everyone, Firmware 09.15 was downloaded to my 6412 from comcast at 3am this morning! After the TV I Guide info reloaded, I set multiple DVR recordings on various analog channels that I was never able to DVR without the STB freeze up...


after 8 hours of recording on both tuners, I can happlily report that all DVR recordings were 5 X 5 with no STB freezeup.


Well done Motorola & Comcast.

---------------------------
Comcast of Lebanon PA.
scanpa is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off