Looking To Get Stand Alone PVR - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 02-10-2005, 07:30 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
311Sam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i would like to get some kind of video recorder to use with analog cable. i really dont want to spend over $200 and i dont want to pay monthly for any kind of stupid service. i only want to record shows on a schedule and maybe pause tv. is there such a product?
311Sam is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 02-10-2005, 07:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MrMike6by9's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Lutherville, Maryland
Posts: 1,272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think you missed a good opportunity several weeks ago. Costco had a hard disc DVD recorder for about $250. I purchased one last summer. It programs just like a VCR and can do "chase play", i.e. start a recording and allow you to catch up during the commercials. The only other similar device might be a Tivo/Replay-like product but you've already ruled that out.
Good luck
YMMV

"Typos are very important to all written form. It gives the reader something to look for so they aren't distracted by the total lack of content in your writing."

- Randy K. Milholland
MrMike6by9 is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 02-10-2005, 08:10 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
311Sam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
drat

i guess ill just build one based on linux, although that will cost about $500 :(
311Sam is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 02-11-2005, 08:13 AM
Senior Member
 
Andrew_J_M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wal-Mart have a HD + DVD recorder, iLo DVDRH04, for about $280. This migfht suite your needs.

87% of statistics are inaccurate
Andrew_J_M is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 02-11-2005, 08:28 PM
Member
 
postman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Redmond,WA
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had the same goal. I picked up a Series 1 Tivo (An HDR-212) on eBay for $56 shipped. Got a 160GB drive for $70 (on sale) popped it on and have a 160 hour recorder. Easy, works great, stable as a rock. The Series 1 units can be used as a DVR w/ no subscription required. The Series 2 can't be, so don't get a new one.
postman is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 02-14-2005, 05:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
slick316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 553
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
are all series 1 tivo's capable of working without a subscription?
slick316 is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 02-14-2005, 08:04 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
311Sam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
311Sam is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 02-23-2005, 01:51 PM
Senior Member
 
Fartnokker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: NOLA
Posts: 399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
311Sam,

Looks like there were some real tools on that first forum! I'm glad I found this thread, tho, 'cause I'm looking for something similar.

- Danny
Fartnokker is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 02-23-2005, 08:52 PM
Member
 
postman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Redmond,WA
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As I mentioned earlier in this thread I couldn't be happier with my Series 1 TiVo - its a VCR that I never have to swap tapes with. One note, though - the unit I bought came with the original (v1.3) software. That software is so old that it hangs when the inital setup routine is run, if you select cable as the input. You need to "lie" and select TV antenna as the input. The setup routine will complete, and overight the TiVo will download an update to v3.0 Then you will be able to rerun the setup and select cable as your input. Took a while to track down, my unit kept crashing on setup and I thought it was defective.
This is not a problem if the previous owner had already upgraded past v1.3
postman is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 03-01-2005, 07:00 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
311Sam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by postman
As I mentioned earlier in this thread I couldn't be happier with my Series 1 TiVo - its a VCR that I never have to swap tapes with. One note, though - the unit I bought came with the original (v1.3) software. That software is so old that it hangs when the inital setup routine is run, if you select cable as the input. You need to "lie" and select TV antenna as the input. The setup routine will complete, and overight the TiVo will download an update to v3.0 Then you will be able to rerun the setup and select cable as your input. Took a while to track down, my unit kept crashing on setup and I thought it was defective.
This is not a problem if the previous owner had already upgraded past v1.3
hmm interesting

i havent received my tivo yet but it is on its way: http://cgi.*********/ws/eBayISAPI.dl...sPageName=WDVW

from the way to speak it sounds like i need to let it update its self overnight? but i dont have a phone line.. i think when i patch it to except a 200gb hd that it will take care of that though..i think
311Sam is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off