SA8000/8300HD output question - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 02-15-2005, 09:31 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
scasmflop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: CA
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On my old HD tuner, I could set it up to output through DVI and S-video simultaneously. This way I could switch my TV's input to the correct video mode depending on if I was watching an HD channel or SD. Is there any way to do this with either of these boxes?

I just received the SA8000HD yesterday, and it outputs DVI or S-video, but has no options to have both active at the same time. I'm also having a lot of problems with it failing to recognize the HDCP compliance of my set (XBR34910). Seems to do fine if you channel up or down to the channel, but not if you enter the channel directly?
scasmflop is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 02-15-2005, 10:24 AM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 447
Quote:
Originally posted by scasmflop
On my old HD tuner, I could set it up to output through DVI and S-video simultaneously. This way I could switch my TV's input to the correct video mode depending on if I was watching an HD channel or SD. Is there any way to do this with either of these boxes?

I just received the SA8000HD yesterday, and it outputs DVI or S-video, but has no options to have both active at the same time.....
The SA8000 only has one output active at any time. The SA8300 has all outputs active, but HDMI may or may not be enabled in your area.

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR605, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 02-15-2005, 12:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
Texas Aggie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Trophy Club, TX
Posts: 848
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My HDMI is active BUT my PJ only has HDMI. I got a HDMI to DVI conversion cable ut there is a LOT of noise!

Called DWIN and they said that they recommend only a DVI to DVI set up.

argh
Texas Aggie is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off