Comcast DVR (Motorola 6412) sound cutting out - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 02-23-2005, 03:25 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
DaBuzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got the Comcast DVR (Motorola 6412) yesterday and hooked it up to my 5.1 surround sound system via an optical cable and it worked great all night. This morning my wife turns on the TV and she's getting no sound. I come down and see that the surround sound icon on the 5.1 system is blinking randomly. Also every now and then I hear a crackle as if it's trying to output sound.

I mess around with it a bit and have no luck fixing it (rebooting it, hooking up the analog audio to see if it's a digital only problem, etc. etc.) so I go back upstairs to research this online. I find a possible fix in about 5 minutes so I comeback down stairs. Still no sound but the intermittent crackles are now short bursts of sound from the channel I'm tuned into. The possible fix I found didn't work, so I go back upstairs and look for more. After about 10 minutes I give up because I have to go to work and head back downstairs. Now the sound is working perfectly again.

Has anyone seen this type of behavior from the 6412? Why did the sound have to "warm up" this morning to be heard properly?
DaBuzz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 03-04-2005, 07:53 AM
Newbie
 
learnites's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: delaware
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sometimes when you turn on the dvr, if it was or is recording something the box will be muted. when Comcast installs the box it typically programs the remote to mute your television.
to program your remote for the DVR follow these instructions:
> Just follow these instructions.
>
> I use the lower right button on our remote.
>
> Thumbs up 30 Second SKIP, MUTE & SWAP Programming
>
> Here are the steps to program the 30 Second Skip, Mute, and Swap to the
> 6208/6412 remote.
>
> 1) Press the "Cable" button at the top of the remote to put it into Cable
> Box control mode.
> 2) Press and hold the "Setup" button until the "Cable" button blinks
twice.
> 3) Type in the code 994. The "Cable" button will blink twice
> 4) Press (do not hold) the "Setup" button
> 5) Type in the code 00173 (for 30 second Skip), 00141 (for Mute) or 00236
> (for Swap).
> 6) Press whatever button you want to map the skip, mute, or swap function
> to.



I also have the Comcast Motorola 6412 box and have witnessed the sound cutting in and out on the high-definition channels of CBS and NBC. every once and while it will do it on ABC as well but very rarely. seems to do it more frequently with recorded programs than with live television.

A Comcast representative called me the other day and said they are having a lot of trouble with the Motorola box.

good luck
learnites is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 03-22-2005, 04:24 PM
Senior Member
 
George's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Michigan
Posts: 465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey is this box

USB, ethernet or IEEE ports turned on????
George is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off