Will Series 1 Tivo box pass HD signal thru? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 02-25-2005, 10:02 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Fartnokker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: NOLA
Posts: 399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
One more time, will a Series ! Tivo box pass thru an HD signal to an HD tuner on the other end? I know it won't record in HD, but I don't want it to cut my HD signal out. Thanks in advance for any help.

- Danny
Fartnokker is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 Old 03-02-2005, 12:21 PM
Senior Member
 
taintedzodiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Bethlehem, PA
Posts: 409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Only when it is in standby mode.

I'm not completely keen on the details of that mode, but supposedly it lets you watch the original signal while TiVo can still record whatever it wants. I've heard that some people use it to watch live TV while recording something else from a single, unsplit cable.

Join the Mobile Infantry and save the Galaxy. Service guarantees citizenship. Would you like to know more?

I'm doing my part. Are you?
taintedzodiac is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Closed Thread Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off