8300HD connection to VCR - please help. - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 03-04-2005, 10:10 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
TeddyLeg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, I've got a question that I'm hoping someone here will find
very easy to answer.

Will the 8300HD box send out simultaneous signals from the "coax
out" and the "component" out?

What I'm trying to do is make sure that what I record on my VCR is
what is currently running through the cable box.

For example. I am currently running component cables from the 8300
directly to the TV. Can I at the same time, run a coax out from the
8300 into my VCR and then hook the VCR back into the TV on a
separate input. I think I can do this (otherwise how would the DVR
be able to transfer recordings to the VCR) but for some reason, when I had the
8300 installed, the CV tech told me not to use compnonent out and
coax out at the same time.
TeddyLeg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 03-06-2005, 02:39 PM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 428
I don't have an 8300HD yet but from everything i've read all outputs are simultaneously active including the RF coax output. Forget what the Tech guy said, they're often clueless.

Go ahead and try it - connect the RF to the VCR and then jump to the TV either with the RF connection (and watch it on channel 3).

Or instead of using RF, connect the 8300HD's composite video output to the VCR Line 1 rear input with composite cables and connect the VCR to the TV's Video 1 input with composite. I had my Pioneer 3510HD connected to my HDTV with both component and composite in this manner and i was able to videotape whatever channel the HD converter was tuned to, but the HD channels are converted to SD before being sent over composite.

Either way should allow you to record whatever is showing through the DVR onto your VCR. Go ahead and connect it - it should work. Just remember to change the TV to whatever input you're watching through.....

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR605, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 03-07-2005, 02:59 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
TeddyLeg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks very much Randy. I did try it and it works perfectly now. Component out to the TV and coax out to the VCR.

Your help is much appreciated.
TeddyLeg is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 03-08-2005, 06:25 AM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 428
Quote:
Originally posted by TeddyLeg
Thanks very much Randy. I did try it and it works perfectly now. Component out to the TV and coax out to the VCR.
Glad that worked out for you. However you might get better picture quality to the VCR if you remove the RF cables linking the 8300HD to the VCR and VCR to the TV and in their place connect the 8300HD's composite video output to the VCR Line 1 rear input with composite cables and connect the VCR to the TV's Video 1 input with composite. This looked better with my 3510HD converter than using the RF cables. RF is the lower quality connection usually.

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR605, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 11-07-2005, 10:03 AM
Newbie
 
stellamonsterr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

We've been having a heck of a time getting the charter dvr moxi to record to vhs. We finally have video, but the sound is way too low and have tried everything to change it. Can you tell me what make & model of vcr you have gotten to record off this? I've decided our vcr is just too old.

Thanks
stellamonsterr is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off