SA 8300HD recording to PC - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-16-2005, 08:19 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
angelonm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone tried and had any success recording to a computer instead of a VCR. I have a HTPC connected to my HDTV . My kids play games, surf the internet, play music and do various other things with it. My cable box is a SA 8300HD.
The computer is equipped with an ATI 9600xt AIW videocard. What would i need to do to record to the inputs on the video card? And is it even possible. Any info would be helpful.
Thanks
angelonm is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-17-2005, 05:27 AM
Newbie
 
DrHow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The cable box cannot tell what sort of device is at the other end from its composite and S-video outputs. I don't know what you could be worrying about. When you have started the "Copy to VCR" operation, regular NTSC video goes on the composite and S-video connectors. (No S-video if your box is in SDTV mode.) In a sense, the "Copy to VCR" function is misnamed. It is really "Copy to composite and S-video outputs". The chosen name corresponds only to the most common expected usage of the feature.

(Interestingly, the box can know something about what sort of device it is connected to via the HDMI connector.)
DrHow is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 08:04 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
angelonm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i guess the limiting factor is what is at the other end of the cables. Im going to have to play around with the ATI software and see what i can come up with. Ill report back any sucess.
angelonm is offline  
Old 03-26-2005, 02:18 PM
Newbie
 
jahamilton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Works fine for me. I just plug the RCA plugs into my ATI All-In-Wonder video card. Save it as a high quality mpeg, & optionally, process it with SVCD2DVD if I want it as a DVD.

Jack Hamilton
Sugar Land, TX
jahamilton is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 02:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Goanna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone ever try hooking it up to the PC using USB or FireWire? I wonder what would happen. I tried it with the 8000HD but since the ports arent even activated, nothign happens. I wonder if a little windows XP balloon will pop up saying "found new hardware: SA Explorer 8300HD" lol.
Goanna is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off