un-fix the volume mute bug on comcast dvr - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-27-2005, 12:04 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
beandog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello there,

I found a post somewhere that explained how to fix the feature where the Comcast DVR mutes itself if it is powered off when it starts a scheduled recording, with the cable->setup->933->volume up fix, but now my question is this -- does anyone know how to make it go back to the old way? I actually liked it better controlling my TV's volume instead of just the set top box.

I tried the same thing again, and that didn't change anything. And I re-programmed my remote for TV to my brand name, and that didn't change it either.

anyone know how to fix it? thanks
beandog is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-23-2005, 09:23 PM
Newbie
 
egironda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
cable->setup->933->volume down

Someone at customer service should have talked you through that already.
egironda is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off