8300HD cache problem? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 07-09-2005, 12:52 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
40wnks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If, while viewing cable on my 8300hd (with passport software), I press
pause or rewind, the unit will pause briefly with a blank screen before
it starts to play an excerpt from a CBS Morning Show that stops
abruptly after a few seconds. Or, it will start at the beginning of a
string of 1/2 hour infomercials that I never recorded. It does NOT do
this if I am watching a program I had recorded, only with live cable-
watching. It does not matter what channel I am watching at the time.
I figure it is a software glitch that messes with the access of the
current cache. I can go back to live cable if I press channel up or
down. I just can't pause or rewind whatever I am currently watching.
Anyone else have this problem? Any suggestions?
BTW, I tried to access the format function as described in this forum
once and it does not work on my 8300HD with passport. That was: Pause
live TV for 30 seconds, green light on unit blinks, press page down
once, press list 3 times ..."
Bill
40wnks is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 07-09-2005, 02:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dt_dc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 3,333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Unplug the box, wait 5 seconds, and plug it back in. Wait till it finishes 'booting up' (time displays on front) untill turning it on.

That should fix the problem. If it doesn't, call the cable company and swap it out for a new one.
dt_dc is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 07-11-2005, 12:09 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
40wnks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have TWC in KC and, after their "hi-Def" guy called me back, we agreed that a "reformat" might work. It worked and the box works fine, for now. Thanks for the suggestion dt_dc but I had already tried the cold reboot without success.
I should have asked the guy if there was a key combination I could use with my passport software that would enable me to format it myself, but I did not think of it.
Thanks,
Bill
40wnks is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 07-13-2005, 07:51 PM
Senior Member
 
jamese777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 40wnks
I have TWC in KC and, after their "hi-Def" guy called me back, we agreed that a "reformat" might work. It worked and the box works fine, for now. Thanks for the suggestion dt_dc but I had already tried the cold reboot without success.
I should have asked the guy if there was a key combination I could use with my passport software that would enable me to format it myself, but I did not think of it.
Thanks,
Bill
What's a "reformat" and how do you do it?

Jamese777
Perpetual Newbie
jamese777 is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 07-15-2005, 10:54 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
40wnks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
By "reformat" I meant that the hard drives were wiped clean and basically the operating system was reinstalled. When finished, all my programs on list were gone and I started with a blank slate.
This was done by TWC over the cable line as I talked with them on the phone. I do not believe that "reformat" can be performed by us home users with a key combination on the box or the remote if you are utilizing Passport software. Sara software users can do this, as I understand from this forum, and the instructions for that can be found by searching on this forum.
It has been 5 days since it was done and everything still works fine, I say this as I knock on wood:-)
HTH
Bill
40wnks is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off