Is Time Warner (NYC/Queens) using the Multi Room 8300 yet? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 07-11-2005, 05:45 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
BirdOPrey5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I see on the SA site that it should be available, the Time Warner site doesn't mention multi-room ability one way or the other, which leads me to believe it's not yet available... I could call them but I doubt I would speak to anyone who knows what they are talking about.

I've had an Explorer 8000 for over a year and it works great. I just bought a house and have been running the RG6 cable while I have my walls and basement ceiling all open... I'm wondering if I should run a 2nd line of RG6 cable to each room to "broadcast" the exisitng Explorer 8000 or 8300 signal to my other TV's or if the Multi-room box is out (or will be any day now).

Thanks.
BirdOPrey5 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 07-16-2005, 08:03 PM
Member
 
DJ_V's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You won't need a 2nd line of cable for the multi-room to work. You will need all the cable lines in your house to converge to a point where they can connect to the main cable feed from outside. For the multi-room they have a special 4-way splitter that is required. So you'll have the cable feed coming into the splitter, and split out to up to 4 cable boxes in your house. You can have the multi-room 8300 "server" on any one of those 4, and up to 3 "client" cable boxes connected to the rest.

Hope that makes sense.

I've had the 8300HD multi-room for about 6 months now. It works great.
DJ_V is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 12-07-2005, 06:48 PM
Member
 
dk0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Fabulous Las Vegas
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ_V
I've had the 8300HD multi-room for about 6 months now. It works great.
Through Time-Warner? If so.. Where are you located?

I'm in upstate New York, and just called time warner regarding the 8300 hd multiroom.
The rep stated the latest model available was the 8300HD...
No Multi-Room :(

Question tho!
If I buy the 8300HD Multi-room retail, would I be able to utilize the multi room feature?
Or might Time-Warner have some anti 8300HD multi-room firmware in the non multiroom SA-8000 boxe's I would be 'streaming' too?
dk0r is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 12-08-2005, 07:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dt_dc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 3,333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dk0r
If I buy the 8300HD Multi-room retail, would I be able to utilize the multi room feature?
No (for many reasons).
dt_dc is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off