Motorola DCT 6412 will not record Dolby Digital - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 64 Old 07-17-2005, 07:38 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
timescaper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone else having this problem with the 6412 - Dolby Digital comes through fine when watching a live broadcast, but if watching through the buffer or from a dvr recording the audio format is PCM, and not 5.1 surround. The DCT 6208 that I had - never had this problem.

Is anyone else is having this issue - or do I have a bad unit?
timescaper is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 64 Old 07-19-2005, 05:37 PM
Member
 
Mallego's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Seacoast NH
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Timescraper, you may have a defective box, but try power cycling it first. i.e. pull the plug. It may be confused.
Mallego is offline  
post #3 of 64 Old 07-19-2005, 10:07 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
timescaper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i've tried 3 different boxes ... same story on all of them. but i still have my dct 6208 and it works just fine.
timescaper is offline  
post #4 of 64 Old 07-27-2005, 08:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dsmith901's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 8,966
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 20
My 6412 records and outputs DD 5.1 - if and when the station/channel is in that format, so the unit is certainly capable unless yours is defective or maybe has outdated firmware. I do find that from ocassionally when I watch a show recorded with 5.1 it may play as 2.0 until I turn the unit off/on, and then it will recover and output the 5.1 properly. This is my major complaint with the 6412, and hopefully the next generation will do a better job of outputing audio properly at all times.

BTW, my cable provider is Comcast, if that makes a difference.

"The truth is out there!"
dsmith901 is offline  
post #5 of 64 Old 10-18-2005, 05:16 PM
Newbie
 
n8ureb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Hayward, CA
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 6412 Phase 3 has this issue. it is very annoying to reboot the box every day, and now not able to play back recorded shows on the PVR.

I am San Jose with Comcast.
n8ureb is offline  
post #6 of 64 Old 10-19-2005, 08:13 PM
Newbie
 
cgriffith4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a DCT 6412 III with Comcast in Philadelphia and I have tried 2 boxes and I still can only record in 2 channel PCM. When I hit pause on the DVR audio goes from DD 5.1 to 2 channel PCM?

I am glad I am not the only one with this problem. HELP SOMEONE :eek:
cgriffith4 is offline  
post #7 of 64 Old 10-21-2005, 03:09 PM
Member
 
bbbobbb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Known issue.... It is a Motorola item to fix, COMCAST here in Tucson says they have no ETA. Others have reported, just recently, that they have seen a fix after a firmware download.

Every franchise seems to be on their own time schedule of when they push DL's and what features are enabled on the cable boxes they use.

I would call your local franchise just so they know you are not happy and are waiting impatiently for this fix, after all the phase "II" boxes did not have this issue...
bbbobbb is offline  
post #8 of 64 Old 10-25-2005, 07:55 PM
Senior Member
 
neil0311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cgriffith4
I have a DCT 6412 III with Comcast in Philadelphia and I have tried 2 boxes and I still can only record in 2 channel PCM. When I hit pause on the DVR audio goes from DD 5.1 to 2 channel PCM?

I am glad I am not the only one with this problem. HELP SOMEONE :eek:
It's only an issue with HDMI. Use component inputs as the workaround until the update is released.
neil0311 is offline  
post #9 of 64 Old 10-26-2005, 12:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Grayson73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Potomac, MD
Posts: 1,099
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by neil0311
It's only an issue with HDMI. Use component inputs as the workaround until the update is released.
I assume that it would also be an issue if I use HDMI to DVI, even if I use Optical for the audio?

What does the output have anything to do with how it is recorded?
Grayson73 is offline  
post #10 of 64 Old 10-26-2005, 05:05 PM
Senior Member
 
neil0311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not sure about HDMI to DVI (since I have HDMI on my TV), but I would assume so since the output from the DVR is HDMI. The problem is that HDMI by spec only transmits PCM and due to a bug in the firmware on the 6412, when you output to HDMI, it changes all audio output to PCM, even over a separate optical output.
neil0311 is offline  
post #11 of 64 Old 10-28-2005, 12:54 PM
Newbie
 
cgriffith4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just so everyone with Comcast knows you can walk in to your local Comcast office an order the 6412 III with the latest 12.22 firmware and you will have it in a week or two. Comcast is aware of the problem and are ordering the latest 12.22 boxes upon request. Lets face it most people are not going to notice details like this as we may. I live west of Philadelphia and I just ordered my box.
cgriffith4 is offline  
post #12 of 64 Old 10-28-2005, 12:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Grayson73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Potomac, MD
Posts: 1,099
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I recorded a movie from HBOHD and it played back in DD 5.1 using HDMI-DVI. I have a phase 3 box.
Grayson73 is offline  
post #13 of 64 Old 10-28-2005, 02:17 PM
Member
 
bbbobbb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am not so sure about this. I spent a good half an hour on the phone today with the local Tucson Comcast engineer. A smart friendly guy who says that they do not have any 12.22 boxes nor does he know when they will get the 12.22 firmware update. I am certain he understands the problem and also certain that he realizes the specifics (phase II worked, phase III does not, all current Tucson phase III are at 12.18, etc.). the bottom line from this Comcast engineer is that when it shows up it will be downloaded to the Tucson boxes...

On a completely different subject he described the VOD system that Tucson just implemented with its 14TB+ of raid 5 disk and the cicso routers that make it go. I mention this because it is clear in my mind this guy knows of what he speaks...

Oh well, still waiting....
bbbobbb is offline  
post #14 of 64 Old 10-28-2005, 02:23 PM
Member
 
bbbobbb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cgriffith4
Just so everyone with Comcast knows you can walk in to your local Comcast office an order the 6412 III with the latest 12.22 firmware and you will have it in a week or two. Comcast is aware of the problem and are ordering the latest 12.22 boxes upon request. Lets face it most people are not going to notice details like this as we may. I live west of Philadelphia and I just ordered my box.
I am not so sure about this. I spent a good half an hour on the phone today with the local Tucson Comcast engineer. A smart friendly guy who says that they do not have any 12.22 boxes nor does he know when they will get the 12.22 firmware update. I am certain he understands the problem and also certain that he realizes the specifics (phase II worked, phase III does not, all current Tucson phase III are at 12.18, etc.). The bottom line from this Comcast engineer is that when it shows up it will be downloaded to the Tucson boxes...

On a completely different subject he described the VOD system that Tucson just implemented with its 14TB+ of raid 5 disk and the Cisco routers that make it go. I mention this because it is clear in my mind this guy knows of what he speaks...

Oh well, still waiting....
bbbobbb is offline  
post #15 of 64 Old 11-07-2005, 05:08 PM
Newbie
 
kollin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i am here in roanoke and have COX cable. if anyone hears of a software update that COX is offering to fix this problem please let me know. thanks.
kollin is offline  
post #16 of 64 Old 11-07-2005, 08:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Grayson73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Potomac, MD
Posts: 1,099
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I'm having the same problem with my phase 3 box, Firmware 12.18, S/W Ver 71.44-1203.

Does newer firmware 12.22 or S/W fix this problem?
Grayson73 is offline  
post #17 of 64 Old 11-07-2005, 09:58 PM
Member
 
matthewD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grayson73
I'm having the same problem with my phase 3 box, Firmware 12.18, S/W Ver 71.44-1203.

Does newer firmware 12.22 or S/W fix this problem?

Mine just started working, here is my info.

Insight Cable
6412 Phase III S/W ver 71.44-1203 Firmware 12.22
matthewD is offline  
post #18 of 64 Old 11-08-2005, 03:42 AM
Newbie
 
kollin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can anyone tell me how to find this out? do you have to call or is it in the menu somewhere? if i do call will tech support know what i am talking about?
kollin is offline  
post #19 of 64 Old 11-08-2005, 03:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bud-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kollin
i am here in roanoke and have COX cable. if anyone hears of a software update that COX is offering to fix this problem please let me know. thanks.
"Cocks" oop's i mean COX will probably be the LAST to upgrade there firmware!!
I'm still on 12.15!!!!!
Few call's to them get's nothing, i went to there main store and a lady said they were testing beta firmware on her's
Wont see it till after the holidays........
Bud-man is offline  
post #20 of 64 Old 11-09-2005, 07:21 AM
Newbie
 
ark steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kollin
can anyone tell me how to find this out? do you have to call or is it in the menu somewhere? if i do call will tech support know what i am talking about?
Go To the main menu.
Select Setup
Select Cable box Setup
Select last item "Display configuration"

Firmware version is displayed in the right column of information.
ark steve is offline  
post #21 of 64 Old 11-09-2005, 01:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bud-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cox e-mailed me about any updated firmware................

"Thank you for your inquiry. Cox is committed to providing the best
customer service possible.

We have received your recent e-mail. At this time, the HDMI output is
still inactive on all of our DVR receivers. Unfortunately, there is no
timeframe to when the firmware update will be launched to our DVR
receivers. We truly apologize for any inconvenience this may caused.


We hope that we have been able to provide you with the information you
requested. If you need additional information regarding other Cox
products or services, please visit our web site at www.cox.com."
Bud-man is offline  
post #22 of 64 Old 11-27-2005, 10:50 AM
Member
 
jmogl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: DFW
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Comcast replaced an older 6412 with a 6412 Gen III and I now have the same problem. I have firmware 12.18 in DFW area. The comcast representative had no idea about the issue or an updated firmware....

To bad we can't just go to Motorola's site and download it!

Jeff
jmogl is offline  
post #23 of 64 Old 11-30-2005, 08:46 AM
Member
 
Vijay127's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bud-man
Cox e-mailed me about any updated firmware................
We have received your recent e-mail. At this time, the HDMI output is
still inactive on all of our DVR receivers. Unfortunately, there is no
timeframe to when the firmware update will be launched to our DVR
receivers. We truly apologize for any inconvenience this may caused.
Which region are you in? COX just added a link to find out how to use the new "Skipped Channels" feature in New England - the link is broken but I'm hoping that it means the firmware upgrade is coming soon.
Vijay127 is offline  
post #24 of 64 Old 01-01-2006, 02:08 PM
Member
 
jmogl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: DFW
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quick update: I am in the DFW area and a technician was supposed to bring out a 12.22 firmware 6412 Gen III on Saturday. I received a call two days before and that morning verifiying appointment and confirming I would receive firmware 12.22. The tech shows up with 12.18! He calls his supervisor and he says that all they ever had was 12.18.

Everytime I call customer service, they have never heard of the DD5.1 down mixing during playback issue. It is so frustrating!

Other problems I have experienced when the drive is near full:
- Fast foward stops working reliably and playback crashes. Programs will not play back until powercord is pulled and the unit resets.
- Periodic stuttering, once started requires pulling the power cord.

I haven't filled up the replacement Gen III 12.18 to see if I can reproduce these other issues. I am about ready to switch back to Dish...

Jeff
jmogl is offline  
post #25 of 64 Old 01-02-2006, 02:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
DrDetroit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Comcast here in Detroit.

6412 Phase III stb with 12.18 firmware.

I am recording Master & Commander on HBO HD that is being broadcast in 5.1. I will play back tomorrow and see what happens. My experience so far has been that my stb will not play back in 5.1.
DrDetroit is offline  
post #26 of 64 Old 01-03-2006, 05:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
DrDetroit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Update--
I recorded Master & Commander off HBO yesterday on my Comcast 6412 Phase III stb. It was broadcast in 5.1.

Playback was in 5.1 and beautiful it did sound.

I also recorded off HBO this morning Contact which was similarly broadcast in 5.1. However, this did not playback in 5.1 and I had to use the Pro Logic setting on my receiver to get out of 2.0.

BTW - I am using component video and optical audio cabling.
DrDetroit is offline  
post #27 of 64 Old 01-04-2006, 10:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Grayson73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Potomac, MD
Posts: 1,099
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I never had problems with component with 12.18. The problem was with HDMI.
Grayson73 is offline  
post #28 of 64 Old 01-04-2006, 10:23 AM
Member
 
jmogl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: DFW
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am using HDMI converted to DVI for my Samsung DLP set. Audio is via a digitial optical cable to my receiver. Based on feedback in this thread, DD is down mixed only if the HDMI port is used for video.

I will try a couple of tests (i.e. start with component cables & switch to HDMI after playback starts) to see if a workaround is possible with HDMI.

A comcast supervisor's 24 hour response still hasn't happened 96 hours later after several calls. I wonder if service will improve when Time Warner takes over later this year...

Jeff.
jmogl is offline  
post #29 of 64 Old 01-12-2006, 11:31 AM
Newbie
 
mat3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I thought I was crazy. My DCT 6412 was installed by RCN in Eastern PA on 12/27/05 and will not playback 5.1. I assume it's not recording in 5.1, but who knows for sure? And what would HDMI matter? The audio is optical out to the decoder...HDMI is only for the video signal. Sounds like I also have to make some calls.
mat3 is offline  
post #30 of 64 Old 01-13-2006, 08:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Grayson73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Potomac, MD
Posts: 1,099
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
For some reason, the video signal choice affects the audio signal. I use optical for audio and have problems with HDMI, but not Component.
Grayson73 is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off