Multiple Comcast DVRs in one house? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 07-26-2005, 05:59 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
funked1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I noticed that they will only let you order one online. Is it possible to have more than one in a single house?
funked1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 07-28-2005, 06:06 AM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 486
Quote:
Originally Posted by funked1
I noticed that they will only let you order one online. Is it possible to have more than one in a single house?
My mom has Comcast in West Los Angeles and they told her she can have a DVR in every room if she wanted, but each one would have it's own DVR service charge on top of the rental charge. You should call them directly.

I have TWC and have two DVRs connected to the same TV :)

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 07-28-2005, 06:20 AM
Member
 
kobak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Philadelphia area
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There is a shortage in the Philadelphia area. I was only able to pick up one DVR box when I wanted to replace both. They had many on hand, but they were only letting each household get one unit until more units were available. It was a material shortage, not a technical limitation.
kobak is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 08-01-2005, 10:26 AM
Newbie
 
Meowkitkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have two of the Comcast DVRs at home. I got the first one in January. I just picked up the second one. When I went in I was told that they did not have any of the dual tuners left so I would have to get the single tuner HD DVR. But he came out with the dual tuner so I was lucky. There is a shortage of them here in Montgomery County, MD too.

Just be careful, when they sent the signal to activate my new box, it totally messed up my old box so I had to do a hard reboot to fix the problems. Now all works great.
Meowkitkat is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 08-02-2005, 04:07 PM
Newbie
 
rrfink@comcast.n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, I have 3 Comcast DVR's currently.
rrfink@comcast.n is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off