SA 8300 front inputs? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 08-04-2005, 06:06 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
miklk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anybody got the front inputs to work on a (Cablevision) SA 8300 HD or standard?

I was trying to use those inputs to watch regular cable off the VCR tuner when recording 2 at once BUT the remote to change inputs does NOTHING
miklk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 08-04-2005, 06:23 AM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 428
Quote:
Originally Posted by miklk
Has anybody got the front inputs to work on a (Cablevision) SA 8300 HD or standard?

I was trying to use those inputs to watch regular cable off the VCR tuner when recording 2 at once BUT the remote to change inputs does NOTHING
The front inputs are inactive on all SA DVRs.

Can't you just connect the VCR to the TV's RF input or a Composite Video input instead?

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR605, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 08-04-2005, 06:42 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
miklk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hopefully they will activate them eventually.

I can go right to the TV BUT it won't work the way I need it;

(Long story BUT basically, I have the stereo doing all video switching and all inputs on that are full so using the TV RF requires turing sound off on stereo and switching inputs on TV)

Quote:
Originally Posted by RandyWalters
The front inputs are inactive on all SA DVRs.

Can't you just connect the VCR to the TV's RF input or a Composite Video input instead?
miklk is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off